"She is a student."

Translation:Sie ist Schülerin.

April 2, 2013

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


arisplus

When can we drop the article? I wrote "Sie ist eine Schuelerin" but it also says "Sie ist Schuelerin" is acceptable -- which is more natural and what is the rule for omitting the article?


Fronteber

German here: Both of these options are just fine, but with the article it is a little bit more formal. But just a little bit; no one in Germany will care which you choose. Most Germans usually go with " 'ne", which is the short form of "eine".

I don't think there actually is a rule for when to omit the article or not, but I may be wrong here.


arisplus

Thank you for the native insight.


MelvinCheung

Would it be better to answer ´Sie ist eine Studentin´?


[deactivated user]

    Both "Sie ist Schülerin" and "Sie ist Studentin" are fine. Note that they're not interchangeable.

    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Student#Germany

    Also, it sounds more natural without the indefinite article.

    http://german.about.com/od/verbs/a/German-Grammar-TipProfession.htm


kennyt

    If "student" and "pupil" are not interchangeable, Duolingo shouldn't suggest that they are, but it does.


MelvinCheung

    Thanks, I have also rephrased my post to be a question.


Abu-baker9

    Yeah that's possible


Fronteber

    "Sie ist ein Schüler" would also be grammaticly correct, despite the wrong gender. It is common to refer to females in the male form, at least in the everyday language.


izygray

    Does this apply to German? In Greek it is not that common and is generally considered wrong.


Fronteber

    This applies to German everyday-language, but if you write a letter, etc. than the female form is prefered.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.