"She is a student."

Translation:Sie ist Schülerin.

April 2, 2013

11 Comments


MelvinCheung

Would it be better to answer ´Sie ist eine Studentin´?

April 2, 2013

christian

Both "Sie ist Schülerin" and "Sie ist Studentin" are fine. Note that they're not interchangeable.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Student#Germany

Also, it sounds more natural without the indefinite article.

http://german.about.com/od/verbs/a/German-Grammar-TipProfession.htm

April 2, 2013

kennyt

If "student" and "pupil" are not interchangeable, Duolingo shouldn't suggest that they are, but it does.

January 21, 2014

MelvinCheung

Thanks, I have also rephrased my post to be a question.

April 2, 2013

boubisoft

Yeah that's possible

March 31, 2015

arisplus

When can we drop the article? I wrote "Sie ist eine Schuelerin" but it also says "Sie ist Schuelerin" is acceptable -- which is more natural and what is the rule for omitting the article?

March 30, 2014

Fronteber

German here: Both of these options are just fine, but with the article it is a little bit more formal. But just a little bit; no one in Germany will care which you choose. Most Germans usually go with " 'ne", which is the short form of "eine".

I don't think there actually is a rule for when to omit the article or not, but I may be wrong here.

December 5, 2014

arisplus

Thank you for the native insight.

December 8, 2014

Fronteber

"Sie ist ein Schüler" would also be grammaticly correct, despite the wrong gender. It is common to refer to females in the male form, at least in the everyday language.

December 5, 2014

izythegrey

Does this apply to German? In Greek it is not that common and is generally considered wrong.

February 27, 2015

Fronteber

This applies to German everyday-language, but if you write a letter, etc. than the female form is prefered.

February 28, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.