1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "nIlegh'a' 'avwI'pu'? ghobe'.…

"nIlegh'a' 'avwI'pu'? ghobe'. muleghbe'."

Translation:Did the guards see you? No. They didn't see me.

October 19, 2018

4 Comments


SuchANoob

Did the guards see you? No. They do not see me. Is that a correct translation? Because I see on muleghbe' translations have "they don't see me"...

October 19, 2018

jdmcowan

Why change the tense of your sentences? If the first one is in past tense, then shouldn't the second one also be in past tense. You can say, "Did the guards see you? No. They did not see me." Or you can say, "Do the guards see you? No. They do not see me." But don't change the tense in the middle.

October 19, 2018

SuchANoob

Wow. My first language isn't English, so, sometimes this happen ^^'! qatlho' 'ej Qapla'!

October 19, 2018

SuchANoob

And now I put they don't see me" and was also wrong...

October 19, 2018
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.