1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "nIlegh'a' 'avwI'pu'? ghobe'.…

"nIlegh'a' 'avwI'pu'? ghobe'. muleghbe'."

Translation:Did the guards see you? No. They didn't see me.

October 19, 2018

3 Comments


Gorgeoth

I am getting there. It is difficult for me to hear the difference between the nIlegh and the mulegh portions. It may take a while for my ears to become keen to this language and the perceived complexities of prefixes and suffixes that create whole thoughts from one word.


strawberrycrepe

with just how many prefixes there are for different subject/object combinations, I'm eternally glad there's a skill dedicated only to drilling them into my head


Rachael872199

I'm glad this comes up so often. We must admit this course will have us prepared if we have to infiltrate an enemy base with Klingons like how Dax did that one time.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.