"I rent out that house to them."

Translation:Saya menyewakan rumah itu kepada mereka.

October 19, 2018

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


frouk13

Why is “saya menyewakan mereka rumah itu” not correct ? Is it not similar to a previous test sentence “ Who taught you this” where “siapa yang mengajarkan kamu ini “ instead of “siapa yang mengajarkan ini kepadamu” was accepted by DuoLingo?


joeldipops

Is it ok to use "Untuk" in place of "Kepada" here?


Rick392366

No, that would have a different meaning.
That would mean that you are renting out that house "for them", "on their behalf".
That would make "they"/"them" the owner (not the renter) of the house.


joeldipops

Perfect, thanks for the response.


traw40383

"untuk" actually kinda like "for" and "kepada" more like "to"


NumanUbaid

Terkadang orang Indonesia juga suka mebalik-balikkan kata

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.