1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "I rent out that house to the…

"I rent out that house to them."

Translation:Saya menyewakan rumah itu kepada mereka.

October 19, 2018

4 Comments


frouk13

Why is “saya menyewakan mereka rumah itu” not correct ? Is it not similar to a previous test sentence “ Who taught you this” where “siapa yang mengajarkan kamu ini “ instead of “siapa yang mengajarkan ini kepadamu” was accepted by DuoLingo?


joeldipops

Is it ok to use "Untuk" in place of "Kepada" here?


Rick392366

No, that would have a different meaning.
That would mean that you are renting out that house "for them", "on their behalf".
That would make "they"/"them" the owner (not the renter) of the house.


joeldipops

Perfect, thanks for the response.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.