1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Has she finished it?"

"Has she finished it?"

Translation:Lei l'ha finito?

April 2, 2013

8 Comments


nictheman

Ergh, even after the lesson on clitics I'm still struggling... I was marked wrong for "L'ha finita" but i figured if the thing she has finished is in fact "the thing" (la cosa), the gender would agree, as it is lA ha finitA (as cosa is feminine) "she has finished it/she has finished the thing". Is that not how direct object pronouns work? Would 'l'ha finita' also be correct? I've reported it but if I'm wrong with the language, please somebody correct me.


mukkapazza

You're absolutely right! Ha finito la cosa (no direct object pronoun) but l'ha finita (with direct object pronoun)


PanosM

I think that if "it" in that sentence refers to something feminine, then "l'ha finita" is right!


TerreyP

Not quite. L'ha finito = La ha finito


CassieHood3

You are right in this case, but try to remember if the "thing" isn't specified then everything is masculine.


Taronipops

I understood that when dealing with the past, finita would only agree with the gender if it's being used as an adjective.

Ie. La lezione e appena finita The class has just ended.

Here finita is a past participle being used as an adjective, so it agrees in number and gender with the noun it modified.

To finish = finire The past participle of verbs ending in 'ire' is 'ito'.

Therefore the past participle is finito, unless it's being used as an adjective.


Taronipops

Ah forget all that, I now u serstand the clitic aspect changes the verb ending, even in the past. It works with both finita and finito (22Jun2019).

So if I've now finally understood correctly 'it' could have been:

-lo ha finito. Or -la ha finita.

Depending on if the thing she finished was masculine or feminine. But of course here we don't have enough context to know.

This section is a constant uphill battle for me.


BartoszMag

I was marked correct with "l'ha finita" - 21/05/2020

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.