"Has she finished it?"

Translation:Lei l'ha finito?

April 2, 2013

5 Comments


nictheman

Ergh, even after the lesson on clitics I'm still struggling... I was marked wrong for "L'ha finita" but i figured if the thing she has finished is in fact "the thing" (la cosa), the gender would agree, as it is lA ha finitA (as cosa is feminine) "she has finished it/she has finished the thing". Is that not how direct object pronouns work? Would 'l'ha finita' also be correct? I've reported it but if I'm wrong with the language, please somebody correct me.

April 2, 2013

mukkapazza

You're absolutely right! Ha finito la cosa (no direct object pronoun) but l'ha finita (with direct object pronoun)

April 2, 2013

PanosM

I think that if "it" in that sentence refers to something feminine, then "l'ha finita" is right!

September 16, 2014

TerreyP

Not quite. L'ha finito = La ha finito

October 20, 2014

CassieHood3

You are right in this case, but try to remember if the "thing" isn't specified then everything is masculine.

April 5, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.