1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Navajo
  4. >
  5. "Hello my son"

"Hello my son"

Translation:yáʼátʼééh shíyeʼ

October 19, 2018

7 Comments


ArleneBega

Im not sure how to spell this with a regular keyboard letters?


Ccf-Uk

If you write it like this it should be accepted: Ya'at'eeh shiye'.


ArleneBega

Nope it is not taking this spelling either. Also is this the correct for my son if i'm a female speaker?


PickleFeathers

If your on your phone then just hold down the letter you want to change.


RoselynJoh5

shiye' and shiyaazh both mean my son (Gender wasn't specified)


wonderwomanusa

came to verify with nation how to spell and use keyboard correctly

Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.