1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "No one was injured."

"No one was injured."

Translation:Ninguém ficou ferido.

April 2, 2013

22 Comments


DVnova

"ninguém se machucou" or "ninguém ficou machucado" or "ninguém se lesionou" ... is it wrong?


Paulenrique

"Ninguém se machucou" is pretty common. "Ninguém ficou machucado" sounds weird to me, as well as "Ninguém se lesionou".


daniel87359

Ninguém foi machucado?


DVnova

but is it wrong? I mean... if i'm writing a medical stuff or something, which one would be more apropriate?


Paulenrique

I'd use:

  • Ninguém se feriu/machucou.
  • Ninguém ficou ferido.

DVnova

But isn't something up to region or context?


DVnova

"his knee was severily injured in the last season" ... you wouldn't use "lesionou-se"?


Paulenrique

Seu joelho ficou gravemente lesionado na temporada passada.

I mean "lesionar" is not used as a reflexive verb, "lesionar-SE".


DVnova

i'd use injured for "lesionado", bruise to "machucar" or "machucado" as a substantive and "hurt" to "ferir" or "ferido" ....

but... i think they are "almost" the same... ;)


DVnova

in soccer matches , it is common to hear commentators talking about injured athletes as "lesionados" , rigth?


Paulenrique

Yes, "lesão" is a common word, but "lesionar-se" is not! ;)


DVnova

but IS IT incorrect?


josenino972

Could you provide some examples of the use of ficar vs. estar?


Paulenrique

Well,if you have just come from an accident place, you can use both: "ninguém estava/ficou ferido". To better understand, you can say ninguém estava ferido = nobody was hurt, ninguém ficou ferido = nobody got hurt. Got it?


josenino972

Could estava be used here?


Paulenrique

As we don't know the context for this sentence, we can translate "was" as estava.


gaih

Why estava and not esteve? Was hurt, not was being hurt... right? Thanks


NobleJohn

Esteve is marked incorrect and I'm not clear why.


RafaelNazar

ferido = machucado.


NightOwlet121

What's wrong with "machucado" in this context?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.