"No one was injured."

Translation:Ninguém ficou ferido.

April 2, 2013

23 Comments


solidfunk

machuado?

January 30, 2015

DVnova

"ninguém se machucou" or "ninguém ficou machucado" or "ninguém se lesionou" ... is it wrong?

August 18, 2016

Paulenrique

"Ninguém se machucou" is pretty common. "Ninguém ficou machucado" sounds weird to me, as well as "Ninguém se lesionou".

August 18, 2016

DVnova

but is it wrong? I mean... if i'm writing a medical stuff or something, which one would be more apropriate?

August 18, 2016

Paulenrique

I'd use:

  • Ninguém se feriu/machucou.
  • Ninguém ficou ferido.
August 18, 2016

DVnova

But isn't something up to region or context?

August 18, 2016

DVnova

"his knee was severily injured in the last season" ... you wouldn't use "lesionou-se"?

August 18, 2016

Paulenrique

Seu joelho ficou gravemente lesionado na temporada passada.

I mean "lesionar" is not used as a reflexive verb, "lesionar-SE".

August 19, 2016

DVnova

i'd use injured for "lesionado", bruise to "machucar" or "machucado" as a substantive and "hurt" to "ferir" or "ferido" ....

but... i think they are "almost" the same... ;)

August 18, 2016

DVnova

in soccer matches , it is common to hear commentators talking about injured athletes as "lesionados" , rigth?

August 18, 2016

Paulenrique

Yes, "lesão" is a common word, but "lesionar-se" is not! ;)

August 18, 2016

DVnova

but IS IT incorrect?

August 18, 2016

Paulenrique

No, it is not!

August 19, 2016

josenino972

Could you provide some examples of the use of ficar vs. estar?

April 2, 2013

Paulenrique

Well,if you have just come from an accident place, you can use both: "ninguém estava/ficou ferido". To better understand, you can say ninguém estava ferido = nobody was hurt, ninguém ficou ferido = nobody got hurt. Got it?

April 2, 2013

josenino972

Could estava be used here?

April 2, 2013

Paulenrique

As we don't know the context for this sentence, we can translate "was" as estava.

April 2, 2013

gaih

Why estava and not esteve? Was hurt, not was being hurt... right? Thanks

July 26, 2014

NobleJohn

Esteve is marked incorrect and I'm not clear why.

January 6, 2015

gem322

"Foi" was used in other, similar sentences, so why not here?

May 7, 2013

Paulenrique

Just another mistake ;)

May 8, 2013

RafaelNazar

ferido = machucado.

November 26, 2017

NightOwlet121

What's wrong with "machucado" in this context?

December 2, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.