1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "मैंने हाथी देखे ।"

"मैंने हाथी देखे "

Translation:I saw elephants.

October 19, 2018

10 Comments


AbhishekMa815100

Shouldn't it be मैंने हाथी देखी?


AnUnicorn

When the "subject" takes ने, the verb agrees with the "object" (elephants). Since that's plural, it's देखे.


hryanjones

Google translate says that "हाथियों" is the plural of elephant...?


Zerenei

Yep but in Hindi you can often use the singular version of the noun even if you are meaning plural, not sure if that's 100% grammatically correct, but everyone speaks like this. Then the way you tell whether they are talking about singular or plural elephants is the verb at the end, here देखे, so plural. हाथियों would also be correct though.


RajasDaithankar

If you use हाथियों then the sentence needs to change to - मैंने हाथियों को देखा।


yhagood

Why would you need to change the sentence if you changed elephant to elephants?


Oinophilos

Sometimes in English we use singular when talking about game, but it's a very special locution.


yuhua1a

In direct case (which is what "elephants" is in here since it is the direct object), हाथी is the same in both singular and plural. हाथियों would be plural oblique case.


Maddy122965

देखे it means you have to use plural words


Rajni79002

YOUR DUOLINGO IS VERY NICE

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.