"मैंने हाथी देखे "

Translation:I saw elephants.

October 19, 2018

5 Comments


AbhishekMa815100

Shouldn't it be मैंने हाथी देखी?

October 19, 2018

AnUnicorn

When the "subject" takes ने, the verb agrees with the "object" (elephants). Since that's plural, it's देखे.

November 7, 2018

hryanjones

Google translate says that "हाथियों" is the plural of elephant...?

November 19, 2018

Zerenei

Yep but in Hindi you can often use the singular version of the noun even if you are meaning plural, not sure if that's 100% grammatically correct, but everyone speaks like this. Then the way you tell whether they are talking about singular or plural elephants is the verb at the end, here देखे, so plural. हाथियों would also be correct though.

November 20, 2018

Oinophilos

Sometimes in English we use singular when talking about game, but it's a very special locution.

February 22, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.