"मैंने हाथी देखे ।"

Translation:I saw elephants.

October 19, 2018

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AbhishekMa933

Shouldn't it be मैंने हाथी देखी?


AnUnicorn

When the "subject" takes ने, the verb agrees with the "object" (elephants). Since that's plural, it's देखे.


hryanjones

Google translate says that "हाथियों" is the plural of elephant...?


Zerenei

Yep but in Hindi you can often use the singular version of the noun even if you are meaning plural, not sure if that's 100% grammatically correct, but everyone speaks like this. Then the way you tell whether they are talking about singular or plural elephants is the verb at the end, here देखे, so plural. हाथियों would also be correct though.


RajasDaithankar

If you use हाथियों then the sentence needs to change to - मैंने हाथियों को देखा।


yhagood

Why would you need to change the sentence if you changed elephant to elephants?


Oinophilos

Sometimes in English we use singular when talking about game, but it's a very special locution.


rct1z

But हाथी is a masculine noun. So the plural should be हाथी (no change).


yuhua1a

In direct case (which is what "elephants" is in here since it is the direct object), हाथी is the same in both singular and plural. हाथियों would be plural oblique case.


Maddy122965

देखे it means you have to use plural words


Hildburg13

Why are there no "stories" in Hindi


ph.lKEAdA

Is checkpoint 4 last level


Gita-ji

At the moment. I hope they continue!
Note that they have re-defined the checkpoints, so this is now checkpoint 2. (8/21)


Rajni79002

YOUR DUOLINGO IS VERY NICE


RADHIKA108

What would you say for I LOOKED AT ELEPHANTS?


RajasDaithankar

What's the difference between "I saw" and "I looked at"? Just curious


Gita-ji

To really see something indicates you are more emotionally involved than just looking at that thing. You perceive more subtle aspects of it.


enwired

"I looked at" means I deliberately did something with my eyes. I was paying attention and pointed my eyes toward something. "I saw" is more passive: "I was looking at the sky, and I saw a bird pass by."


RajasDaithankar

This is subject to interpretation. e.g. when you make a point and I respond with "I see", it denotes paying attention. I won't choose "I look at your point" to confirm that I've been paying attention.

"Seeing is believing" again indicates paying attention to confirm accuracy before you decide to believe it. etc...

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.