1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Stál u ledničky."

"Stál u ledničky."

Translation:He was standing by the fridge.

October 19, 2018

6 Comments


Simi242219

It stood near the refrigerator.

Isn't that correct too? E.g. if you were looking for a chair


BoneheadBass

In case this is helpful, I would add that, because the verb is stál, the "it" that was standing by the refrigerator would have to be a masculine noun -- like stůl (table), as VladaFu mentioned.


VladaFu

Chair? Rather a table. Added.


Baramoha

Isn't the right translation "stood" instead of "was standing"


VladaFu

In which sense right?


Baramoha

Oops, I misunderstood that one

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.