1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Father teaches me how to dra…

"Father teaches me how to draw a cat."

Translation:Ayah mengajarkan saya bagaimana menggambar kucing.

October 19, 2018

10 Comments


donny309620

Is "Ayah mengajarkan saya menggambar kucing" acceptable?


yum__chaa

I prefer replacing the word "bagaimana" into "cara" than omitting the word.


AlvinKurni

Both is ok, with cara also ok


yoeyoek

Wouldnt it supposed to have 'cara' between the word 'bagaimana' and 'menggambar' ?


AlvinKurni

It can be omited it's like

Dad is teaching me how to draw a cat Vs Dad is teaching me drawing a cat


LuvDuo

A cat should be Seekor Kucing, because Kucing can be many cats too


Mars824834

"Ayah saya" is not acceptable?


yum__chaa

That would mean "my father"


BinginClare

I'm wondering why I can't add the word seorang (a - cat) kucing to the sentence? Anyone know why?


INDAHNESIA

Not sure why, but I do know that (se-orang) pertains to humans and not animals. (se-buah for (1) things) and (se-ekor for (1) animals) there are others but these three are the most common and when in doubt use (Sebuah)

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.