"Kita menulis surat."

Translation:We write a letter.

October 19, 2018

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TotokTriyadi

Kami = the group include me but without you

Kita = the group include me and you

*me=the speaker


MaxLegault1

From my understanding, kita is inclusive, kami is exclusive


_Gabriela___

Kita = we, Group of People

Kamu = you, One person


OsmanYILMA662027

How can , a group of person including me , write a 1 letter , "a" is incorrect


Jade19841910

You mean including or excluding the person the speaker talks to, don't you?


duolingotfek

Yes. For example, I talk to you, and I say:

Kami makan jeruk - My friend and I eat oranges, but you are not joining us.

Kita makan jeruk - You and I eat oranges together.


YdWin

But kita is almost always used in informal and daily speech


Kanransha731770

So kami is formal only?


MustafaBahadR

Why "we write THE letter" is incorrect?


TotokTriyadi

The word "the" refers to "itu" or an/the object that defined,... so "we write the letter" means "kita menulis surat itu"


Bev425285

Kita tulis surat . . . Correct?


TotokTriyadi

The word "tulis" needs prefix "me-" , so me+tulis=menulis,


Febi_Rizki

Menyimak diskusi bule


MarilynMag

We are writing a letter

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.