1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Kita menulis surat."

"Kita menulis surat."

Translation:We write a letter.

October 19, 2018

15 Comments


MaxLegault1

From my understanding, kita is inclusive, kami is exclusive


TotokTriyadi

Kami = the group include me but without you

Kita = the group include me and you

*me=the speaker


Jenny636251

You mean including or excluding the person the speaker talks to, don't you?


duolingotfek

Yes. For example, I talk to you, and I say:

Kami makan jeruk - My friend and I eat oranges, but you are not joining us.

Kita makan jeruk - You and I eat oranges together.


YdWin

But kita is almost always used in informal and daily speech


OsmanYILMA662027

How can , a group of person including me , write a 1 letter , "a" is incorrect


_Gabrielle-

Kita = we, Group of People

Kamu = you, One person


MustafaBahadR

Why "we write THE letter" is incorrect?


TotokTriyadi

The word "the" refers to "itu" or an/the object that defined,... so "we write the letter" means "kita menulis surat itu"


Bev425285

Kita tulis surat . . . Correct?


TotokTriyadi

The word "tulis" needs prefix "me-" , so me+tulis=menulis,


reenahashi

You are wrong

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.