"My friend did not come to my home."

Translation:मेरा दोस्त मेरे घर नहीं आया ।

October 19, 2018

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


GEE_ZET

What a pity, I made a tasty cake for him. Hope nothing went wrong.


sandhya_3399

Ahh! He knew it that you don't make that much tastier cake


paul376479

How come not 'mere doste ne'..for past ?


ksriram

That only happens if the verb is transitive. Though the verbs 'aana' and 'jaana' might look like transitive, with the destination being the direct object. But for all grammatical purposes just pretend that they are intransitive with the destination being an indirect object with the postposition removed. Think of the sentence as, "मेरा दोस्त मेरे घर (में) नहीं आया।" Where the people have stopped saying that 'में'. There is another effect due to this. 'mera ghar' (direct case) has become 'mere ghar' (oblique case). Hope that helps.


Aakhil6

How about the translation 'मेरा दोस्त अपना घर नहीं आया' ? And also, Should one use अपने instead of अपना ?


duolingonaut

I think अपने would refer to the friend's house rather than to your house. I think it would have to be अपने because there's an implied को after घर. But you need a second opinion because I'm just learning here.


ksriram

You are completely right.


RegularSlacker

Oh that's sad. Did he get kidnapped on the way?


RupsanaBeg1

Mera dost mere ghar nahi aya sounds correct as well....


[deactivated user]

    It's correct


    [deactivated user]

      What is the difference between aaya and aayi


MrEzder

      Aaya word use for male and aayi word use for female


MrEzder

      I hope u understood everything here


mauricelee13

      My friend and my house - why are they different?


duolingonaut

      Because house is in the oblique case and friend is not.


Kanageshwa

      Why not mere dhosth ne....why not aaye at the end....


.bts_army

      Aaye is used to give respect to the elders, so it's not likely to be used with friends.

      Aaye can be used with: Mere dada ghar nahi aaye. ( My grandfather did not come home)

      Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.