1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "My friend did not come to my…

"My friend did not come to my home."

Translation:मेरा दोस्त मेरे घर नहीं आया ।

October 19, 2018

14 Comments


GEE_ZET

What a pity, I made a tasty cake for him. Hope nothing went wrong.


fatsmcgee

Why mere ghur instead of mera ghur?


GEE_ZET

I asked the same question and one of the participants explained that when followed by a post position, the noun gets the oblique case. In this sentence we have "to my home" and though "to" is implied, it still changes the case of the noun घर into oblique. Hence, मेरे घर.


EvanCrescent

Oh that's sad. Did he get kidnapped on the way?


paul376479

How come not 'mere doste ne'..for past ?


ksriram

That only happens if the verb is transitive. Though the verbs 'aana' and 'jaana' might look like transitive, with the destination being the direct object. But for all grammatical purposes just pretend that they are intransitive with the destination being an indirect object with the postposition removed. Think of the sentence as, "मेरा दोस्त मेरे घर (में) नहीं आया।" Where the people have stopped saying that 'में'. There is another effect due to this. 'mera ghar' (direct case) has become 'mere ghar' (oblique case). Hope that helps.


Aakhil6

How about the translation 'मेरा दोस्त अपना घर नहीं आया' ? And also, Should one use अपने instead of अपना ?


duolingonaut

I think अपने would refer to the friend's house rather than to your house. I think it would have to be अपने because there's an implied को after घर. But you need a second opinion because I'm just learning here.


ksriram

You are completely right.


RupsanaBeg1

Mera dost mere ghar nahi aya sounds correct as well....


[deactivated user]

    It's correct


BenittaJos1

    What is the difference between aaya and aayi


Kanageshwa

    Why not mere dhosth ne....why not aaye at the end....

    Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.