"My friend did not come to my home."

Translation:मेरा दोस्त मेरे घर नहीं आया ।

October 19, 2018

6 Comments


ChaitanyaK245223

Nice

October 19, 2018

fatsmcgee

Why mere ghur instead of mera ghur?

November 25, 2018

GEE_ZET

I asked the same question and one of the participants explained that when followed by a post position, the noun gets the oblique case. In this sentence we have "to my home" and though "to" is implied, it still changes the case of the noun घर into oblique. Hence, मेरे घर.

November 26, 2018

GEE_ZET

What a pity, I made a tasty cake for him. Hope nothing went wrong.

November 21, 2018

Aakhil6

How about the translation 'मेरा दोस्त अपना घर नहीं आया' ? And also, Should one use अपने instead of अपना ?

December 25, 2018

duolingonaut

I think अपने would refer to the friend's house rather than to your house. I think it would have to be अपने because there's an implied को after घर. But you need a second opinion because I'm just learning here.

January 9, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.