1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "I thought that she was a wom…

"I thought that she was a woman."

Translation:Saya berpikir bahwa dia perempuan.

October 19, 2018

8 Comments


MadeDrajat

Or you can just say 'saya kira dia perempuan'


Ponoszka

So why does one use "dia orang perempuan" sometimes instead?


Richard363296

Saying "orang perempuan" is just really thorough (probably too thorough?


lamemanlayman

"dia orang perempuan" literally means 'she's a female person.' It isn't wrong, however.


Origin5world5_

Is 'bahwa' needed here, or can it be left away?


Newb_id

Yes, it can be left away, though it would be a bit more informal.


Bill678285

Why is "Saya berpikir dia bahwa wanita" being marked Incorrect???

Perempuan means "female" Wanita means "woman"

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.