1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Kalau kamu siap, saya siap."

"Kalau kamu siap, saya siap."

Translation:If you are ready, I am ready.

October 19, 2018

4 Comments


Ann_Yago

What is the difference between Jika and Kalau? According to this unit, they both mean "if"...


R_Wlsn_1969

Apparently they mean the same thing, but 'kalau' is less formal.


Ponoszka

Does this mean: "when you're ready, I'm ready"? as in "we can go whenever you're ready". Sorry, not a native English speaker.


FireflyFez

Yes. I am a native English speaker, and I think the most commonly heard equivalent would be "I'm ready when you are", or "I'm ready if you are". Basiclly it's just a way of saying that whenever you are ready, we can go.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.