1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "तुम्हारी माँ कैसी हैं?"

"तुम्हारी माँ कैसी हैं?"

Translation:How is your mother?

October 19, 2018

6 Comments


Kalyan668479

What that is not plural case??? In some previous question they said father is referred as plural for respect. Why not mother??


zeebo7

For females the ी form is still used when showing respect. The respect is conveyed in the last word, which is हैं as opposed to है.


Rodrigo188394

Very good explanation ! Thanks .


paul376479

Can someone please explain to me the ending options ... hai ... hain.... etc... I think it's hain for plural and respect for father grandfather uncle etc... and hai for singular. But here for mother it's also hain.... and yet sometimes it seems hai can be used??? What are the rules please?


vinay92
Mod

In general, 'hai' is for singular and 'hain' is for plural.

As a way of showing respect to those elder than you or in positions of authority (both male and female), words referring to them are treated as if they were plural. That is why we use 'hain' for them.
However, this is not a grammatical requirement. For example, if it's your grandmother asking you the question 'How is your mother?', she doesn't need to use the respectful plural for your mother (since she is older) and will just say तुम्हारी माँ कैसी है?


paul376479

Thanks for this... as I thought.... and there may be a little flex on the respect angle depending ... dyanyabad

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.