1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O gato come peixe."

"O gato come peixe."

Translation:The cat eats fish.

May 9, 2014

5 Comments


tam0tam

Is x always pronounced like sh sound?

May 9, 2014

Danmoller

Unfortunately not.

There are no rules either....

Some use SH: Peixe, caixa
Some use Z: Exame, Executar
Some use KS: Anexo, taxi
Some use SS: Exceção, Máximo

May 9, 2014

Paulenrique

Yes... it's not just Englosh that's hard to learn the pronunciation. As long as you practice, you will that it is not that difficult. Some sounds are better than others! =)

May 9, 2014

GregoryDon7

How is the first syllable of "come" pronounced? When you hover over the word she seems to pronounce it 'quo', but in the context of a sentence she pronounces it 'co'. Or am not hearing her correctly.

September 21, 2019

Paulenrique

"co" has always a /k/ sound.

September 21, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.