1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O gato come peixe."

"O gato come peixe."

Translation:The cat eats fish.

May 9, 2014

5 Comments


tam0tam

Is x always pronounced like sh sound?


Danmoller

Unfortunately not.

There are no rules either....

Some use SH: Peixe, caixa
Some use Z: Exame, Executar
Some use KS: Anexo, taxi
Some use SS: Exceção, Máximo


Paulenrique

Yes... it's not just Englosh that's hard to learn the pronunciation. As long as you practice, you will that it is not that difficult. Some sounds are better than others! =)


GregoryDon7

How is the first syllable of "come" pronounced? When you hover over the word she seems to pronounce it 'quo', but in the context of a sentence she pronounces it 'co'. Or am not hearing her correctly.


Paulenrique

"co" has always a /k/ sound.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.