"ʻO Kaleo kou inoa?"

Translation:your name is Kaleo?

October 19, 2018

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    Beginner here. After several similar sentences, can someone verify this breakdown please: 'o wai is what/who; ko'u is my, but kou is your; kona is his/her; and inoa is name? Also, what is the grammatical function of 'O in these sentences? Mahalo.


Maui_Bartlett

    Your breakdown of the word meanings is pololei (correct)!

    jdmcowan explains the function of ʻO well on this thread: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/30854751


hectorlqr

    So to turn a sentence into a question, one just changes the intonation?


kelii....

    In this case yes.


GeraldMath4

    I wish it would recognize things like "you name" as typos. :-(


PsilentPspeaking

    Should “Kaleo is your name?” also be accepted?


kelii....

    The system does not read punctuation. (Try typing messy punctuation after a question to verify.) Thus, you need to use syntax denoting a question for the answers here.
    Otherwise, outside of Duolingo, the answer is to your question is Yes.


kelii....

    kou = your (singular for o-class nouns)


Kat13668

    Should it accept "is Kaleo your name" as its basically a literal mirror translation??


Maui_Bartlett

    Aloha e Kat! "Is Kaleo your name?" should be accepted by the Duolingo system as an answer. Please let me know if it's not being accepted for you.


Kat13668

    Thanks for replying so fast!! Unfortunately it didn't accept it for me.


Maui_Bartlett

    Okay, mahalo for letting me know. I'll check it out.


GeraldMath4

    I would really like that to be wrong because it reverses the "Predicate Subject" pattern, but that apparent reversal seems to happen all the time.


Maui_Bartlett

    Can I ask what platform you're on, Kat? iOS, Android, web, etc?


jenixo

    It wasn't accepted for me either


Joopitur-

    Nope, it's Blu XD

    Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.