"पीटर अमेरिका से है।"

Translation:Peter is from America.

October 19, 2018

32 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Kae486202

'Peter's from America' should also be accepted


YourLangua

My teacher is indian and when i say amarica she says"This is wrong in hindi Amarica is not said America it is called Amrīkā


vinay92

True. America used to be अमरीका (pronounced Amreeka) in Hindi. But in recent years, the spelling/pronunciation अमेरिका (which is closer to the English pronunciation) is gaining more popularity even in newspapers and the like.


N.pooja

I wrote the correct answer Peter is form America


10Duo10lingo10

Its "from" not "form"!!!


RoyK.N3

This is crazy. The system asks for translation in English and than gives it's translation in Dutch. I seems like it mixes English and Dutch' I wanted to study Hindi from Dutch! What am I to do?


ph.vn5XCY

' Peter lives in America ' that also correct word


Gita-ji

No. The word से (se) means from. The word में (mēṃ) means in.
Peter is from America means he is now somewhere else. He was probably born in America.
Peter lives in America means that he is living in America now.


Dhanya617982

Yes it is...first I was about to do it, but later thought that it os 'Peter is from America'.


ph.0kILUN

Peter is from America


Aanya814

Now this sentence finnalley make sence

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.