"Her shoes do not match her dress."

Translation:Sepatunya tidak sesuai dengan gaunnya.

October 19, 2018

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    Dengan???


Meta_Taro

    Yeah, seems like the "dengan" adds the notion of matching with "sesuai". Otherwise it seems to mean suitable or appropriate.


Aze837267

    This is not word by word translation i guess


TeezGee

    Dengan?

    Could the English be rephrased to "her shoes do not match with her dress" ?


Wira_basa

    Yes, it should be.


anno35

    is there a reason you cannot have 'sepatu dia' for 'her shoes'?


Coco726609

    Shouldn't Sepatu dia also be accepted!?


connie_48

    Do we have to put 'dengan'? Is it okay to just say 'Sepatunya tidak sesuai gaunnya'?


EFrisco

    You can't. The reason is that "sesuai" is an adjective that means "meet, suitable, or consistent".

    "Sepatunya tidak sesuai dengan gaunya" literally means "Her shoes [are] not consistant with her gown". Without "dengan" you would have "Her shoes [are] not conistant her gown".

    Even though we are learning to convey the equivalent idea of this sentence using the English verb "match" we must understand that "sesuai" is not actually a verb and can't be used the same way "match" can. When using a comparable English adjective, we can see why a preposition is necessary.


CorSleutel2701

    To make it easy i would say with her dress. Can you not leave dengan?


neutrino3

    Sepat dia tidak sesuai gaun dia


TeezGee

    Sesuai or dengan? Why is the latter only accepted?


EFrisco

    Because "sesuai" isn't a transitive verb like "match" and can't take a direct object. It actually isn't a verb at all, but an adjective describing "sepatunya". "Sesuai" means something like "consistent". So just as in English we can't say "Her shoes are not consistent her gown", in Indonesian we can't say this sentence without "dengan".


boringtomi

    what is "cocok"? I only learned sesuai but the multiple choice only gave me "cocok"?????


Wira_basa

    Cocok = match, suit


Harvey384140

    Can sepatunya tidak sesuai dengan gaunnya be used?


Wira_basa

    It is what the answer is.

    Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.