"If you come then I will not go."

Translation:अगर तुम आओगे तो मैं नहीं जाऊँगी।

October 19, 2018

4 Comments


mrbenjonesnm

I Typed अगर तुम आआेगे तो मैं नहीं जाऊँगा . I can't see the difference between my answer and the suggested one. The word it complains about is आआेगे . Can anybody tell me what is different?

October 19, 2018

zeebo7

Don't type ा+े to get the ो character. They look the same but they have different unicode. The ो character maps to the 'O' key on an english keyboard.

October 19, 2018

mrbenjonesnm

Oh! Thank you so much @zeebo7! Since I hadn't heard the sound for the future of aana, I had no idea what to type at all. I thought it was aa aaege, but it is aaaoge. Now I can get these.

Somehow typing in Hindi makes me very happy, especially when I get a chance to use nasal vowel marks and character elisions.

October 22, 2018

Olexsa

The Russian has also a conjunction "то" (to) with the same meaning.

January 29, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.