1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "If you come then I will not …

"If you come then I will not go."

Translation:अगर तुम आओगे तो मैं नहीं जाऊँगी।

October 19, 2018

9 Comments


Olexsa

The Russian has also a conjunction "то" (to) with the same meaning.


mrbenjonesnm

I Typed अगर तुम आआेगे तो मैं नहीं जाऊँगा . I can't see the difference between my answer and the suggested one. The word it complains about is आआेगे . Can anybody tell me what is different?


zeebo7

Don't type ा+े to get the ो character. They look the same but they have different unicode. The ो character maps to the 'O' key on an english keyboard.


mrbenjonesnm

Oh! Thank you so much @zeebo7! Since I hadn't heard the sound for the future of aana, I had no idea what to type at all. I thought it was aa aaege, but it is aaaoge. Now I can get these.

Somehow typing in Hindi makes me very happy, especially when I get a chance to use nasal vowel marks and character elisions.


GoWiP

Hm, shouldn't this be: "If you will come then I will not go?" My translation was अगर तुम आओ तो मैं नहीं जाऊँगा।

Is this because of the 'if', that it's not a reality and thus HAS to be in the future tense, or is my sentence also valid?

Thanks!


rueThom

The Hindi grammar book says the following on conditional sentences referring to future events: The verb choice for the अगर clause is between imperfective (neutral forecast - तुम आते हो), subjunctive (less likely - तुम आओ ) and future (likely - तुम आओगे), usually with a future verb in the तो clause. Following this explanation, your answer should have been accepted. Native speakers or experts, please? As for English grammar in conditional sentences, you wouldn't normally use will-future in the if-clause; maybe that's why.


GoWiP

Thanks! Appreciate it :)


BNBoro

We have to apply nearest best option only as per artificial intelligence inputs (AII) . ✌


lancekent

The tenses in the if-clauses are inconsistent. In both this and a previous question in this lesson, the English has the simple present tense in the if-clause and the simple future tense in the then-clause. However, in one question the Hindi present imperfect is required for the if-clause, while in another question the Hindi future is required. There's no explanation for what the difference between the two sentences is.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.