"He is in the kitchen."

Translation:Aia ʻo ia i ka lumi kuke.

October 19, 2018

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


GalacticKe

What is the practical difference between "i" and "ma"?


HImom7

Using the word tiles, there is no option for "i" as shown above. I'm not ready for translating without the tiles yet.


kelii....

Is "ma" one of the tiles?


Kaeha

Can ma and i be interchangeable?


kelii....

‘Ae/Yes, but only when they mean at, in, on, ie prepositions that imply no movement. The word ma never means to the way i does.


YABQ8Odp

when do you use i ka lumi kuke and when do you use ma ka lumi kuke?


IgorRusski

You need to put "aia" AND " 'o " ??


BarbaraL101

Think of 'aia' as location. He or she is the pronoun 'o ia.
It helps me to translate the wording as - location of he/she is.


Ollie-Benson

Thanks for the tip! It helps a lot! :-)


kelii....

For the time being Aia is needed for location. In reality, it can be dropped, but it then involves a reorganization of the syntax of the sentence in many cases.


Kekukuokeola

As already posted, when using the word tiles, the option for the word "i" is missing.


SavitrIsha5

"i" is not an option on offer to get the correct answer.


[deactivated user]

    My dictionary translates aia as "idiom. 1. There, there it is, there are" so when I look at this sentence, I think "He is there in the kitchen." Is this close to correct? ("there" is redundant in English and is usu. dropped--but maybe important to Hawaiian syntax?)


kelii....

    Try not to feel the need to put an English meaning to every word in Hawaiian. You can think of it that way with the dictionary meaning. However, aia really does not have a meaning in English. It is just commonly used to start sentences about the location of nouns. There are other ways to say there, such as laila or ʻō, that are closer to the way we say there in English..


    [deactivated user]

MICHELEMAR297625

      Aloha kākou! Is it not possible to correct typography so you have Kaua'i (not Kaua'I... la'I la'I... like that).

      Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.