"He is in the kitchen."

Translation:Aia ʻo ia i ka lumi kuke.

October 19, 2018

17 Comments


HImom7

Using the word tiles, there is no option for "i" as shown above. I'm not ready for translating without the tiles yet.

October 24, 2018

kelii....

Is "ma" one of the tiles?

November 10, 2018

GalacticKe

What is the practical difference between "i" and "ma"?

November 22, 2018

IgorRusski

You need to put "aia" AND " 'o " ??

October 19, 2018

BarbaraLea954887

Think of 'aia' as location. He or she is the pronoun 'o ia.
It helps me to translate the wording as - location of he/she is.

October 21, 2018

Ccf-Uk_2018

Thanks for the tip! It helps a lot! :-)

February 13, 2019

kelii....

For the time being Aia is needed for location. In reality, it can be dropped, but it then involves a reorganization of the syntax of the sentence in many cases.

November 2, 2018

Margaret942443

oia or sometimes writteno ia = he/she/it

October 21, 2018

MICHELEMAR297625

'o is the honorific

March 1, 2019

Kekukuokeola

As already posted, when using the word tiles, the option for the word "i" is missing.

October 29, 2018

DABurnside

I guess that means DL is trying to familiarize us with ma (in on at)?

December 2, 2018

SavitrIsha5

"i" is not an option on offer to get the correct answer.

October 29, 2018

DABurnside

My dictionary translates aia as "idiom. 1. There, there it is, there are" so when I look at this sentence, I think "He is there in the kitchen." Is this close to correct? ("there" is redundant in English and is usu. dropped--but maybe important to Hawaiian syntax?)

December 2, 2018

kelii....

Try not to feel the need to put an English meaning to every word in Hawaiian. You can think of it that way with the dictionary meaning. However, aia really does not have a meaning in English. It is just commonly used to start sentences about the location of nouns. There are other ways to say there, such as laila or ʻō, that are closer to the way we say there in English..

December 2, 2018

DABurnside

Mahalo!

December 2, 2018

MICHELEMAR297625

Aloha kākou! Is it not possible to correct typography so you have Kaua'i (not Kaua'I... la'I la'I... like that).

March 1, 2019

Kaeha

Can ma and i be interchangeable?

May 21, 2019
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.