"Anuanu ʻo ia i kēia lā."

Translation:He is cold today.

October 19, 2018

8 Comments


IgorRusski

Who "he"?

October 19, 2018

jdmcowan

Duolingo doesn't give context. Theoretically we would have already been talking about someone or would be pointing to someone. Regardless of whether we know who "he" is, the English sentence "he is cold today" and the Hawaiian sentence "anuanu ‘o ia i kēia lā" have the exact same ambiguity (well maybe the Hawaiian is a little more ambiguous since it can refer to a male or female).

October 24, 2018

colornbian

since it can refer to 'he' or 'she' in theory it should also be able to refer to an 'it', right? "it is cold today" in the more ambiguous sense of 'something we were already talking about is cold today' should work right? not in the sense that the day is cold, the way "it is cold today" might normally be used in English?

November 2, 2018

kelii....

The impersonal "It is cold" would not be Anuanu ʻo ia i kēia lā. No one would say it that way. It would just be said without a subject - Anuanu i kēia lā.

November 9, 2018

rabelon

Understood, but is it grammatically incorrect? Suppose the "it" is the rain or the ocean. Is it i correct to say "anuanu 'o ia i keia la"?

November 19, 2018

kelii....

If you are referring back to something like rain that was previously mentioned, you can use 'o ia, ia, or not use a subject. Like Spanish, understood subjects can be dropped if the context is clear.

November 22, 2018

rabelon

Thanks Lee

November 22, 2018

AlecdaPeeko

Sounds like someone's a bit salty

March 2, 2019
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.