1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Pōkole ke kumu."

"Pōkole ke kumu."

Translation:The teacher is short.

October 19, 2018

11 Comments


IgorRusski

Why it's not "the short teacher" ??


jdmcowan

When it occurs at the beginning it is being used as a verb and when it follows a noun it is being used as an adjective on that noun. I believe "the short teacher" would be: ke kumu pōkole


KarinLynn1

then why not "he pokole ke kumu"? ??


kelii....

He = A. He requires a noun after it.

He pōkole ke kumu. --> The teacher is a short one.


Mattogucci

was just about to ask the difference between "the teacher is short" and "the short teacher." Thanks!


kelii....

Another way to think of it -

Short is the teacher. --> Pōkole ke kumu. the short teacher --> ke kumu pōkole


Likekekeaina

It should read Short the teacher...E cuz no foget pigeon stay wuh dakine auready they wen madeum official ...short stay da teecha..

Shoots den


faith46

Where is the verb?


jdmcowan

"Pōkole" can be a verb ("to be short") when placed at the beginning of the sentence or it can be an adjective when placed after a noun (ke Kumu pōkole - the short teacher). This is true of almost all Hawaiian adjectives (if not all of them).


Lyphgerd

how would you say "a short teacher" like Pokole he kumu"?


kelii....

He kumu pōkole

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.