"Pōkole ke kumu."

Translation:The teacher is short.

October 19, 2018

4 Comments


IgorRusski

Why it's not "the short teacher" ??

October 19, 2018

jdmcowan

When it occurs at the beginning it is being used as a verb and when it follows a noun it is being used as an adjective on that noun. I believe "the short teacher" would be: ke kumu pōkole

October 24, 2018

Mattogucci

was just about to ask the difference between "the teacher is short" and "the short teacher." Thanks!

March 7, 2019

kelii....

Another way to think of it -

Short is the teacher. --> Pōkole ke kumu. the short teacher --> ke kumu pōkole

December 5, 2018
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.