"Strange! Why is nobody home?"

Translation:奇怪!为什么没有人在家?

October 19, 2018

5 Comments


Phxstick

What about 奇怪!为什么在家没有人?

October 19, 2018

Keith_APP

Consider which is the subject (hidden or explicit), and where it should be in the sentence.

October 25, 2018

Phxstick

I guess in the suggested answer 没有人 (= "nobody") is the subject, 在 the verb and 家 the object. I first thought 没有人 could be interpreted as 没有 (negated verb) + 人 (object) and 在家 would take the role of the subject, but I suppose 在家 cannot be used like that and I'd have to rephrase it as 为什么家里没有人.

October 25, 2018

Keith_APP

Yeah! Remarkable. You have just answered yourself.

However it is not wrong to think of 没有人 as a negative form. If you say "(There) is someone at (my) home" you would say 有人在家; the negative form is naturally 没有人在家.

October 25, 2018

hippietrail

Hmm so this is a rare case where parts of a sentence like 在家 must come at the end?

March 2, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.