1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Byla jsi tam?"

"Byla jsi tam?"

Translation:Have you been there?

October 19, 2018

5 Comments


chris95041

Couldn't this also simply mean, 'Were you there?' I was marked wrong with that translation...


BoneheadBass

"Were you there?" is also accepted. This may be another grading bug; we have been seeing more of them recently. Course teams have no control over system issues like this. But, in general, it's helpful to use the Report button, in addition to commenting, so the team can see your complete answer.


chris95041

I often report, but I like to check and see if I'm wrong first, though not always.


DOette

Should this have been "Bylas tam" in keeping with previous notes on not using "jsi" if past tense word first in the sentence?


VladaFu

It is accepted.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.