"Byla jsi tam?"

Translation:Have you been there?

October 19, 2018

5 Comments


DOette

Should this have been "Bylas tam" in keeping with previous notes on not using "jsi" if past tense word first in the sentence?

October 19, 2018

VladaFu

It is accepted.

October 19, 2018

chris95041

Couldn't this also simply mean, 'Were you there?' I was marked wrong with that translation...

October 31, 2018

BoneheadBass

"Were you there?" is also accepted. This may be another grading bug; we have been seeing more of them recently. Course teams have no control over system issues like this. But, in general, it's helpful to use the Report button, in addition to commenting, so the team can see your complete answer.

October 31, 2018

chris95041

I often report, but I like to check and see if I'm wrong first, though not always.

October 31, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.