1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Aia ka mea pāʻani i ka papah…

"Aia ka mea pāʻani i ka papahele."

Translation:The toy is on the floor.

October 19, 2018

12 Comments


kelii....

I wen write Da toy stay on da floa, brah. Duolingo wen mark em wrong but!


MojaveMama

Auwe...exceptions should be made for alternative/creative answers. Sending you a shaka


MacKinzieRob

I widh DLHawaiian would not show the whole sentence when I put the cursor over just one word


biscuitgoblins

Can anyone explain the use of 'Aia' throughout these examples? Thanks :)


ahau.3

Aia here describes where sthg./someone is; it's a location word.


JolenePeachy

I'm having trouble with plurals - the toy is on the floor/the toys are on the floor. Halp!


Maui_Bartlett

In the example sentence "ka mea pāʻani" means "the toy", whereas "nā mea pāʻani" would mean "the toys". The "nā" that comes in front of "mea pāʻani" tells you that the noun is plural. That said, the articles "ka" and "ke" can come before something "plural", in a way, when they refer to an entire class of things. For example, "Makemake au i ka manakō" can translate to "I like the mango" or "I like mangoes (in general)".


Jolene601952

Thanks! Now I get it!


Yune159140

How do you know if you should use i or ma?


AaronK.Pun

Lol anyways tho i thought "ma" was on and 'i' is in? Wrong?


Maui_Bartlett

Both "ma" and "i" can mean "in/on/at". When talking about location in general, they are often interchangeable.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.