"Aia ka mea pāʻani i ka papahele."

Translation:The toy is on the floor.

October 19, 2018

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


kelii....

I wen write Da toy stay on da floa, brah. Duolingo wen mark em wrong but!


MojaveMama

Auwe...exceptions should be made for alternative/creative answers. Sending you a shaka


MacKinzieRob

I widh DLHawaiian would not show the whole sentence when I put the cursor over just one word


Yune159140

How do you know if you should use i or ma?


biscuitgoblins

Can anyone explain the use of 'Aia' throughout these examples? Thanks :)


ahau.3

Aia here describes where sthg./someone is; it's a location word.


Graeme721848

So why is ‘there is the toy on the floor” wrong? Mahalo


Kalea7654

Well "there" doesn't have anything to do with the sentence "aia" is just the verbe


AaronK.Pun

Lol anyways tho i thought "ma" was on and 'i' is in? Wrong?


Maui_Bartlett

Both "ma" and "i" can mean "in/on/at". When talking about location in general, they are often interchangeable.


JolenePeachy

I'm having trouble with plurals - the toy is on the floor/the toys are on the floor. Halp!


Maui_Bartlett

In the example sentence "ka mea pāʻani" means "the toy", whereas "nā mea pāʻani" would mean "the toys". The "nā" that comes in front of "mea pāʻani" tells you that the noun is plural. That said, the articles "ka" and "ke" can come before something "plural", in a way, when they refer to an entire class of things. For example, "Makemake au i ka manakō" can translate to "I like the mango" or "I like mangoes (in general)".


Jolene601952

Thanks! Now I get it!


Bliss_Powerpuff

wen i said the player is on the floor duo said i wrong


Graeme721848

Mea paʻani is toy. Actually if you check out PE in Wehewehe wikiwiki or manomano that is not correct and recreation, game or sport as the translations. So I went back to the DL dictionary and toy will not give an answer (it incorrectly modifies it to top and replies "luna"). DL however does translate "toys" as mea paʻani -- which is literally "thing/one" & "recreation/game/play/sport".

Now "player" I can find NOTHING at all!! I even tried Globse which refuses to give an answer. Google translate is really a terrible last resort but in fact for player it does give mea paʻani.

So I have come full circle and not really answered your question. He kumu e ʻoluʻolu. Aloha.


GlennMoris1

why is it ka papahele and ke pakaukau


kelii....

You typically use ke before nouns starting with k e a o paying attention that the ‘okina at the start of the word is a letter too and would take ka - ka ‘okina. So what about your question - there are exceptions for some words. The word pākaukau can use either ka or ke. The word ‘ala also takes ke as in the name Ke‘ala. The word po‘o also takes ke also.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.