1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Leiter ist da."

"Die Leiter ist da."

Translation:The ladder is there.

April 2, 2013

8 Comments


MorganCalv1

Why does the German word 'leiter' mean head or ladder? I'm confused?


doublelingot

der Leiter is the leader and die Leiter is the ladder


hm437e

First thing I thought of to the question "Die Leiter ist da" was: "The ladder has arrived", but I guess that would have required an exclamation mark.


Sarief.liv

Dein Schutzengel ist da


TMania1

I use Google Translator to supplement my learning a lot. It shows "dort" for "there". Duolingo marked me wrong. Why? Both Da and Dort supposedly mean "there" in english...

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.