1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "L'assiette contient du riz."

"L'assiette contient du riz."

Translation:The plate contains rice.

April 2, 2013

13 Comments


Karl-A

Does a plate really "contain" rice? Or is it rather, "the plate is filled with rice"? Or, "there is rice on the plate".


Wiggy96

I am re-doing this lesson because in an earlier question, Duo would not accept 'dishes' as a translation for 'les assiettes'. I believe 'dish' would be more natural here...? ('Dish' in the sense of container rather than recipe).


barryhope

Dish, I agree. 'Plat du jour' = 'Dish of the day'


n6zs

Yes, "plat" can be the physical plate/dish or the food itself, whereas "assiette" is the physical plate, not the food. http://www.wordreference.com/fren/assiette


n6zs

"Contain" is okay. The verb contenir can mean contain, include, hold, or have in it. The plate (assiette) is the physical plate, not the food on it, and it contains, holds, or has rice in/on it.


multirodent

Why not "some rice"?


daveremy

"some rice" should be ok too. In english we don't always use the partitive article but the meaning is the same contains rice, contains some rice ... in french it is always required but the translation can leave it out (and sometimes it is more natural to leave it out).


jellyfats

Wow, assiette can mean a lot of things....


lidzkidz

Contenir can also mean to include. I was picturing a plate with a meat, a vegetable, and a carb. How can the plate includes rice be wrong?


Madame_Moss

Why not "the plate is holding rice"?? It got marked wrong.


RosemaryWriter

my question as well


Roffak

why not the "seat" as l'assiette. I know maybe it's makes more sense "the plate" but it's also a correct answer.


vickyptam

I think l'assiette could also be translated as "the dish".

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.