"L'assiette contient du riz."

Translation:The plate contains rice.

April 2, 2013

13 Comments


Karl-A

Does a plate really "contain" rice? Or is it rather, "the plate is filled with rice"? Or, "there is rice on the plate".

October 31, 2013

Wiggy96

I am re-doing this lesson because in an earlier question, Duo would not accept 'dishes' as a translation for 'les assiettes'. I believe 'dish' would be more natural here...? ('Dish' in the sense of container rather than recipe).

May 7, 2014

barryhope

Dish, I agree. 'Plat du jour' = 'Dish of the day'

May 18, 2014

n6zs
Mod

Yes, "plat" can be the physical plate/dish or the food itself, whereas "assiette" is the physical plate, not the food. http://www.wordreference.com/fren/assiette

June 11, 2015

n6zs
Mod

"Contain" is okay. The verb contenir can mean contain, include, hold, or have in it. The plate (assiette) is the physical plate, not the food on it, and it contains, holds, or has rice in/on it.

June 11, 2015

multirodent

Why not "some rice"?

April 2, 2013

daveremy

"some rice" should be ok too. In english we don't always use the partitive article but the meaning is the same contains rice, contains some rice ... in french it is always required but the translation can leave it out (and sometimes it is more natural to leave it out).

November 22, 2013

jellyfats

Wow, assiette can mean a lot of things....

August 7, 2013

lidzkidz

Contenir can also mean to include. I was picturing a plate with a meat, a vegetable, and a carb. How can the plate includes rice be wrong?

September 8, 2013

Madame_Moss

Why not "the plate is holding rice"?? It got marked wrong.

September 30, 2014

RosemaryWriter

my question as well

July 23, 2013

Roffak

why not the "seat" as l'assiette. I know maybe it's makes more sense "the plate" but it's also a correct answer.

September 14, 2013

vickyptam

I think l'assiette could also be translated as "the dish".

May 29, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.