1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "Engineering officer! Why is …

"Engineering officer! Why is there a transporter system in the bathroom?"

Translation:jonpIn! qatlh puchpa'Daq jolpat tu'lu'?

October 19, 2018

2 Comments


fractal_shadow

What does tu'lu mean in this sentence? I can't find it in the dictionary at hol.kag.org

October 19, 2018

kahless62003

{tu'lu'} comprises of a verb {tu'} "to find/discover", plus suffix {lu'} which indicates an indefinite subject. Literally it means "one finds", but is usually glossed as "there is" or "there are". It's not usually used with a prefix, it tends to stay in this form even if the Object is plural. Edit... Thus this sentence could be thought of in terms of "Engineering officer! There is a transporter system in the bathroom, why?"

October 19, 2018
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.