1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "yatlh mara, mara jup je."

"yatlh mara, mara jup je."

Translation:Mara and Mara's friend are pregnant.

October 19, 2018

4 Comments


BelgianHouses

what s the extra mara doing here?


DavidTrimb3

mara jup is how you say Mara's friend.

Klingonists often put a comma between noun phrases being conjoined. It's tough to tell what's happening with mara mara jup je, so they write mara, mara jup je. It's just to clarify which words belong to which phrases.


Geoffrey672453

Actually, the comma threw me off because I was only seeing mara jup je as "Mara and friend". But seeing what you wrote, **mara mara jup je" I can see that it looks... Odd.


jdmcowan

There is a difference between "Mara's friend" mara jup and "her friend" jupDaj in both languages.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.