1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "nové dítě"

"nové dítě"

Translation:new child

October 19, 2018

12 Comments


Alba860032

I don't understand the pronunciation of dítě


VladaFu

The Tips and notes of the first skill contain a lot of information. So do oter resources like Wikipedia on Czech phonology andvother resources for the learners of Czech.

If you wanted a more specific answer, you have to ask a specific question.


Athalawulfaz

"Deetye."

Í = ee Ě = ye


VladaFu

no

but "new baby" is accepted


MoragMcCloud

In what context would you use this?


BoneheadBass

"Kateřina is the new child in my son's class at school," as an example.


Richi946080

In the previous question (there is no discussion tab) the question is What is Czech for "the wine". The answer given is "vino". Spot the mistake.


VladaFu

What mistake are we supposed to spot? Please do not speak in questions. If there is any mistake anywhere, please report it clearly.


Richi946080

Oh dear. What is Czech for "the wine". The answer is not "vino". TO víno


VladaFu

Czech has no articles. víno = the wine.

There is no reason for your "oh dear".


Richi946080

Then I apologise. I must be getting confused with other languages.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.