"Cosa vuoi per pranzo?"

Translation:What do you want for lunch?

April 2, 2013

16 Comments


jakster

Io voglio una tortilla alla cipolla, pollo croccante, insalata e salsa ranch. Grazie

January 26, 2014

olefattguy

"What would you like for lunch?" Seems perfectly correct to me, but not to Duo...

May 10, 2013

Dr_Darwin

I translated this incorrectly as you did.

I think the problem is that would like is a conditional tense of to want in English. In Italian the conjugation for the verb volere in that case would be vorresti instead of vuoi.

Side note: Since it is so commonly interchangeable in English, I never really considered that it was a different tense of the same verb.

August 22, 2013

tfwright

Not sure, but perhaps Italian has a subjunctive that would be translated like that, so that vuoi is really only 'you want'.

August 14, 2013

RubbishZ

Absolutely! I was always taught to use 'like' instead of 'want' in a question like this.

September 19, 2015

SylviaArle1

Absolutely. And much more polite in English!

June 3, 2019

Chrispayne326337

Me too!

June 27, 2018

powermichael

Vuoi, states it can be "you want" or "would like" in the drop down, why am I marked incorrectly then for using "would like", either sound like the correct answer.

August 20, 2013

Camucci

I agree, is more polite "would like" than "you want"

September 23, 2013

Alex_Kinsey

True, but in English if we're talking to family or friends to ask "do you want...?" is perfectly normal. It would seem rude if you were talking to a stranger, but since the familiar form "tu" is used in this sentence, don't see a problem with it. I may be wrong, but I think just to use "do you want" in the polite "Lei" form, wouldn't be particularly rude either.

January 18, 2015

stoupine

pranzo is lunch and cena is dinner

July 23, 2015

Cangurina777

Is not the Italian word "vuoi" the plural form of you? I believed so, and for this reason, translated the sentence as, "What do you all want for lunch." Duolingo said my translation was incorrect. :((

March 11, 2016

marcofrago3

the plural form of "you" is "voi" :)

August 18, 2016

ItalianHedgehog1

I said "What do you for lunch?" And then when it marked me wrong I thought, "whaaaaatttt???" Then I realised what I had done, I always do thatttttttt, whhhyyyyyy??? Anyone else feel my pain?

May 13, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.