1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Ibu menyalakan kompor untuk …

"Ibu menyalakan kompor untuk memasak sup."

Translation:Mother turns on the stove to cook soup.

October 19, 2018

4 Comments


Ria___

I've suggested "Mother lights the stove" as that's how one turns on a gas stove, and I see "menyalakan" can also mean the verbs "light" and "ignite".


Babuzhovik

Cook soup can also be written as make soup


CEO4ever

can I say 'memasakkan sup' here?


UpzahwvW

Couldn't this also be "She turns on the stove to cook soup."?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.