1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Navajo
  4. >
  5. "Táłʼidgo doołʼizh"

"Táłʼidgo doołʼizh"

Translation:Green

October 19, 2018

5 Comments


Judorange123

Should be tátłʼidgo dootłʼizh


AnnikaRoge

This color is incorrect. It is ch'ilgo dootl'izh. The pair t and "l" with a slash sounds like a click. It is a hard t and d combination sound. This is green- it means color like the grass. I have never seen tal'idgo for green!


Betsy127270

In another thread, a commenter said that "tátl'id" means "moss" as in river moss, etc. He also said an alternative word for "green" is "ch'ilgo dootl'izh" -- thank you for your observation about grass: I am now thinking the one is "moss green," while the other is "grass green" . Fascinating!


Ollie-Benson

From what I've seen here, it should either be "tátłʼidgo dootłʼizh" or "ch'ilgo dootł'izh".


WillemdeRe

The word covering blue and green is misspelled. It is dootl'izh with slash l.

Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.