"दिल्ली में बहुत लोग हैं।"

Translation:There are a lot of people in Delhi.

October 19, 2018

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Pauline285593

I feel that 'There are many people in Delhi' is equally correct.


richard547513

I think that this should be either "There is a lot of people in Delhi" or "There are lots of people in Delhi"


zeebo7

Translation sounds fine to me as a mother tongue english speaker. 'There is a lot of people' sounds wrong to me, but maybe it's a regional thing?


richard547513

Sometimes the correct English sounds wrong but I don't know if I am using the correct English. I was just throwing it out there. Anyway it accepts "There are many people in Delhi" so I am happy with that.


mike658920

"a lot" is a bit slangy. I was taught to avoid it in written English. A translation much closer to the Hindi should be allowed: many = बहुत so "In Delhi there are many people." would seem the best translation.


goldgirl.265

No I am indian and we don't speak like this . It is a pronoucation mistake only


E2.m2c4.p2c2

In English, "a lot of X" takes the plurality/countability of the subsequent noun (X). People is plural and countable, thus the verb takes the plural form as "There ARE a lot of people in Delhi." (not IS )

Some examples of the singular vs plural would be if you were describing something large, like an elephant "There IS a lot of elephant." vs describing that there are many elephants ... "There ARE a lot of elephants"

Another example is you could have a noun that isn't typically counted like "milk" where it describes quantity and not number. E.g. "There IS a lot of milk"

TLDR; "there is a lot of people in Delhi" is not standard English grammar.


E2.m2c4.p2c2

What about "Delhi has a lot of people" as a correct translation?


CarissaS103

Almost 19 million in fact


GraysonElliott

I was always surprised the Indian government didn't push changing Delhi to Dilli more like they did Bombay to Mumbai, Calcutta to Kolkata, Banaras to Varanasi, etc.


[deactivated user]

    Got that right, Duo.


mike658920

    "In Delhi are many people" is good English and very close to the Hindi words. But was marked incorrect.


    [deactivated user]

      'There are many people in Delhi' is good English. 'In Delhi, there are many people' is also good English. But 'in Delhi are many people' is not. I'm not entirely sure why, but I believe the subject or a word referring to it (like 'there') should come at the beginning of the sentence.


mike658920

      Here's something helpful I found on the internet: https://www.ucl.ac.uk/internet-grammar/function/subjpp.htm

      So I take back my claim that "In Delhi are many people." Is good English. But apparently a similar construction is good Hindi. Maybe that's a good sign concerning my learning progress!


      [deactivated user]

        Yes, that is a good sign :D keep going!

        Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.