"Her clothes are small."

Translation:Ses vêtements sont petits.

April 2, 2013

110 Comments


ishaque

Habits was never taught before

April 2, 2013

maucantor

surprise is a bad duolingo's habit

August 13, 2013

cwcuming

I think surprise is something that is memorable and therefore a good tool to help us learn!

October 9, 2013

Wunel

I agree 100%, it's just that sometimes it gets frustrating : )

October 9, 2013

lostdrewid

Especially if it's the surprise that forces you to start a lesson over from the beginning.

August 5, 2014

michael.sandell

Especially especially when it was your last question too :(

September 13, 2014

Jackjon

I remember learning to ride a bike. Kept falling off and often it hurt, even drew blood sometimes. 70 years later I can still ride a bike. Learning this language can be mentally hurtful sometimes and I don't even have the 70 years now to look back at the success, I guess that is why the deal is that the course doesn't draw blood?

January 31, 2015

nathannotfrench

You do then get to do it all over again though! That is great for learning.

January 8, 2015

n6zs

Duo users will constantly be introduced to new words this way. This is how immersion works. Mouse-over the word and Duo will give you a clue as to what it means. Even the Duo app allows you to do this. There is no shame in looking at the information which Duo makes available to you during the learning process. You can also keep a dictionary open in another tab and look it up. http://www.larousse.com/en/dictionaries/french-english/habit/38701

[Edit: For those confronted with the multiple choice exercise, it's true that it does not include mouse-overs. That's just the way it is. I know, it all seems so unfair! Even so, nothing prevents you from popping into your dictionary app to check on the meaning of a word you may not have seen before.]

March 12, 2014

Jajison

Except on the multiple choice parts, you can't hover over any of the words. Kinda frustrating when it's your last heart and you got one wrong that you were never taught.

July 10, 2014

MaurDL

It's been so long since I've revisited this skill I forgot all about "habit" being clothes and fell for the same thing again. FML.

December 16, 2014

flipchart

I got this on multiple choice, AND on the strengthen skill section, so I really should not be getting new words.

August 18, 2014

pbelles

Yes I hate it when it speaks a word I have never heard and I have nothing to hover over, I just have to get it wrong.

May 14, 2014

TobyBartels

Yes, it works great when there are hover hints. But this question does not have them!

September 18, 2014

jjjjje

I agree. Good to know "le habit"= le vêtement"

May 10, 2014

GeorgiaED

When they give you a multiple choice and 'habits' doesnt ring a bell, I assume it isnt a choice.

November 12, 2014

Lisaskier

There were no hints for "habits" . Although I guessed it was an alternative for "vêtements" there was no way of knowing what gender the word was.

February 25, 2018

Jackjon

Necessarily, Lisaskier, introducing a student to a language, there will be times when a word, at least, will be new and unexplained nor hinted previously. There is a phrase; "We learn by our mistakes." That is what these discussion forums are here for. Lisaskier, gender is impossible, really, in all Romanic languages. Gender just has to be learnt and memorised. Look, in French , gender is "All over the shop." The sea is feminine; La Mere but the lake is masculine; Le lac. Topping the bill of confusion, and I have lost count of how many times I have given this as an example; the vagina in French is masculine, Le vagin. Duo is a limited, programmed free to use site to learn basic French. Babbel and Rosetta Stone will charge around £450 to present you with the same difficulties. Let us all just lively up ourselves? Bonne chance et heureux apprentissage. Votre ami, JJ.

February 25, 2018

Fridhaz

I cant load this page

June 27, 2018

websmasha

dictionary app. I don't have access to ze phone right now!

June 28, 2018

antio

I don't think most of the words you've learnt were 'taught' in the traditional way. Now you know it, don't you? :)

April 8, 2014

mojavemike1

lol...I got caught out too!

July 28, 2013

SaimaLoo

I agree - only in "Tu habite ou?" meaning where do you live. - never in clothingmatters...

February 5, 2015

Fluentor

So true, I encountered a word like culotte and I was puzzled !

March 6, 2017

websmasha

exactly! and you expect us to know ses?

June 28, 2018

drthrwh5555

I understand how this teaching technique could be useful, but I've taken this lesson over 10 times trying to get everything right and it's the first time I got this word.

October 20, 2013

abey

ses vs sa? I'm confused

August 11, 2013

ThunderToaster

Do not be confused by thinking "Son" is used when talking about a male and "Sa" for a female, it can vary greatly. "Sa" is used when talking about something feminine. For example, "Sa voiture" means His/her car, but "Sa" is used because "voiture" is a feminine noun. "Ses," however is used in the plural form for either. For example, "Ses voitures" means His/her cars.

August 11, 2013

abey

Merci

October 9, 2013

wilies.wiz

Thanks for shading some light

February 19, 2014

TMUM4

I think you mean 'shedding' some light. :-)

October 9, 2014

basscheffer

Thanks that's helpful

February 24, 2014

karlkristopher

I assume it is 'petits' and not 'petites' because vetements is masculine.

Can someone confirm this?

January 3, 2014

northernguy

Correct.

January 7, 2014

JordynPollock

thanks, was battling to remember which "petite" is used where

August 4, 2014

greeneyedbaby190

I read over the lower comments and could not really find a definative answer. What is the differnace between vetements et habits?

March 16, 2014

Ninjasaurus-Rex

No difference! They are synonyms.

May 15, 2014

HerodotVonHalika

Its unfair to ask for vocabulary that has not been taught before.

July 12, 2013

northernguy

How else can they teach you new words if they don't show them to you and ask you if you know how use them?

March 12, 2014

TobyBartels

With hover hints, which this question doesn't have for "habits".

September 18, 2014

MarianoTorres82

Fairness is relative

February 10, 2014

denises2013

I agree totally that this question should not introduce a new word or if it does use as an alternative translation and give total credit for the single correct answer.

July 26, 2013

ThunderToaster

That's kind of annoying that I had to lose a heart because they didn't teach "habits"

July 31, 2013

antio

They didn't 'teach' most of what you've learnt, yet you know it now. Magic isn't it? :)

April 8, 2014

Wunel

For the record, at the moment it is accepting vetements in the written answer translating English to French; I do not know about the multiple choice, French to English or otherwise.

August 8, 2013

TobyBartels

The multiple choice currently lists "habits", at least sometimes, and then it's required. I know, because I just lost a heart!

September 18, 2014

Artsmngr

Habit was never given previously. This mistake should be corrected.

August 21, 2014

n6zs

It's not a mistake; it's a feature. Before you finish the French tree, you will learn to pick up on every cue possible to determine what the word is. You will learn to listen for things you never before realized were even there. Right now it may seem unfair to be taught in this way. If you have an audio exercise, you can listen carefully to the word and see if you can figure out what it is. Write it down while thinking French, not English. Look up the word you believe it is in the dictionary: Larousse, Collins, Wordreference, Reverso, or try Google (probably the least trustworthy for definitions). Can you get any clue from the context? Is it singular or plural, masculine or feminine. Sometimes you can answer some of these questions and sometimes you cannot. Finally, does it make sense? Do your best, put your answer and press ENTER. Then, right or wrong, the learning begins.

September 18, 2014

Dashie9999

Next time, teach us the word habits

November 19, 2014

16angelal

How do we differentiate "her" and "his" when using "son", "sa", and "ses"?

October 12, 2013

ThunderToaster

You cannot differentiate them with a single sentence. If I were to say: 'Elle est tres propre. Sa voiture est propre aussi,' you would be able to tell that I was talking about HER car, because the sentence before implies it. In short, there is no way to tell if they're talking about a male or female in the sentence unless the sentence before (or maybe after) implies it.

October 12, 2013

16angelal

got it, thanks!

October 13, 2013

jtejchman

That was well put. Thanks.

February 15, 2014

NeetiNayak

Ok, so is the 'h' in habits silent? Will I pronounce the last s in ses?

March 28, 2014

DianaM

To answer your question, the H is indeed mute, so a liaison is made between "ses" and "habits" = "sayzzzabee"

July 25, 2014

Wunel

As a rule, never pronounce the last letter in a word unless making a liason.

March 28, 2014

neslyn.hoo

Je n'ai jamais vu habits.

July 20, 2014

Freyr77

Habits? What, I have never learnt THAT?

July 3, 2017

profchaos33

This sentence makes me hot and bothered ;)

April 16, 2013

josefrichter

say it in french :-)

July 17, 2013

josefrichter

can I use "robes" for clothes?

July 17, 2013

angela1

I think robes would just mean dresses

July 22, 2013

northernguy

This one got me because I thought I knew what habits meant from before I started French. Turns out that while it can mean appearance or demeanor, the more common meaning is clothes. Lost a heart because I looked it up after I answered the question instead of before.

August 18, 2013

HosseinSadeghi

I thought habits has no "e" at the end, so it's masculine, did I just discovered sth or is it not generalizable?

November 22, 2013

E.T.s_Son

I'm assuming "habits" is masculine?

January 8, 2014

northernguy

correct

January 9, 2014

alan.phil

Why 'Ses' and not 'Sa'?

January 11, 2014

northernguy

Sa is singular, ses is plural. Vêtements is plural so its modifier must be as well. The modifier takes its form from the object it is attached to not the subject.

For the same reason, because vêtements is masculine, any of its modifiers take the masculine form. so that even if it was singular it would be son not sa. The gender and number of the subject is irrelevant, only the object of the modifier counts.

January 11, 2014

Algaenon

Vêtements wasn't the word in the example though. It was habits. What's the difference?

January 14, 2014

northernguy

According to dictionaries not much difference. Might be a difference in usage though.

January 15, 2014

nr352

Hi alan.philp- I wondered this when I had this question too! Echoing northernguy, it's Ses because its referring to the vetements (plural) even though translates to "her clothes". This is also why sont is used as opposed to est, and petites as opposed to petit. Hope this helps and good luck on your French journey!

January 11, 2014

GabrielOvadia

according to google, son, sa, and sea has the meaning of "her". what's the real difference ?

January 20, 2014

Wunel

Welcome to "Possessives":

  • son (masculine, singular object)
  • sa (feminine, singular object)
  • ses ( either gender, plural objects)

Son, sa and ses all mean his/her. I hope this helps.

January 23, 2014

MarianoTorres82

Thank you.

February 12, 2014

SaciPoka

I had no problem chosing the right answer. Even though I didn't know this word I paid attention to the grammatic rules to pick the correct one. But 'habits' as clothes....never thought of it. Weird :p

February 13, 2014

Jackjon

A few French words can be construed to mean clothes or clothing in English; context, always context. The French Habits (usually plural) is from where the English "A Monk's Habit" is derived.

February 14, 2014

SaciPoka

Interesting :) Thanks a lot for the info :)

February 14, 2014

changr1212

What would "habits" mean if "vetements" means clothing?

February 17, 2014

Ninjasaurus-Rex

I do believe "le habit" and "le vêtement" are synonyms.

May 15, 2014

DianaM
  • "l'habit"
July 25, 2014

wilies.wiz

Ses??? I thought it should be son....can some help me please?

February 19, 2014

GabrielOvadia

According to Wunel (see Above):

son (masculine, singular object)

sa (feminine, singular object)

ses ( either gender, plural objects)

February 19, 2014

isla_genevieve

That is because the 'vêtements' is in plural. So, when the object is in plural, the possession word for the object must also be plural too. That explain why the answer is using 'ses' instead of 'son'/'sa'.

August 5, 2014

afriza.arief

And the suggested is "ses vêtements sont petits" but there is no "vêtements" in the world list.

February 19, 2014

PeppermintPatty7

Learning French is easier for those who have a Latin based mothern language,such as Portuguese.I "guessed" it

March 6, 2014

ediew

What is sa....?...

April 2, 2014

Jackjon

Sa=his, her,..... preceding a feminine noun. Son=His, Her,..... preceding a masculine noun. (At this stage..... It moves on.)

April 2, 2014

TheBenIsBack

why not "Her clothing is small"?

April 15, 2014

Artsmngr

We have not had habits yet?!!

April 23, 2014

Rasspberry

Les petits habits des petits hobits. :)

April 30, 2014

1gabrielmeira

i have a problem with possessive articles :\

May 23, 2014

n6zs

hannahodriscoll

Is vêtement only used in singular and habits in plural or can you say les vêtements

July 21, 2014

DianaM

Either word can be either singular of plural.

July 25, 2014

rdean.phillips

DL dinged me wrong for not chosing vetements even though it wasn't a choice on the tablet. And I did notice the inconsistent plurality!

August 29, 2014

DianaM

Not sure what you mean by "on the tablet", but if you are referring to the vocabulary hints that appear when you hover over a word, I regret to inform you that they are not what you - and many others - imagine them to be. They are not hints directed at the sentence you are currently working on. All they are are two or three possible translations for the word; in no case will all of them be appropriate for the current exercise, and in some cases, none of them will be.

Personally, I think they are a menace to the mental health of the students here - they certainly seem to drive a lot of folks crazy. I ignore them and just use a good dictionary. I recommend http://www.wordreference.com/ Bonne chance!

August 30, 2014

rdean.phillips

I use DL app on an android tablet and it behaves differently than on my desktop PC It sometimes 8-14 words to touch in order to translate a sentence. Vetements was not in the list but vetement was. It seems Madeline05 may have experienced the same thing. Writing any good app is hard, it's just also hard as a user to be dinged for not choosing an answer that wasn't there!

August 30, 2014

Kathrin902

I am fast becoming disgruntled with surprise words. However it's free and i am learning something when i'm not cussing duolingo

October 18, 2014

ehumae

habits what!!!!!!!

November 13, 2014

moi_ankita

When do we use "sa" n when do we use "ses"???

January 15, 2015

Jackjon

Sa = singular possessive for feminine noun, with exceptions, see -> Son = singular possessive for masculine noun and singular feminine noun beginning with a vowel sound and Ses = plural possessive for both masculine and feminine nouns.

January 15, 2015

eragon2014

what does Habits mean?

January 23, 2015

Jackjon

Depending on context, Clothes, Garments, Garb, Guise and more, even Habit. It really depends on the "Story" the particular context of the sentence and the "Plot", the scenario. Duo is trying to be gentle here and give us a clue that sometimes it is not Vetements, Robes, Costumes, Jupes, Pantalon, Veste/ for whatever we are wearing in England, there is another term?

January 23, 2015

KathleenTejeda

Well.

September 30, 2016

Anisha555918

Tf

March 9, 2017

Manwathiel97

What is the difference between vêtements and habits?

June 5, 2017

Jackjon

Hiya Manwathiel. Vetements is clothing/clothes but habits, in context, can mean clothes but can mean so many more different things. Too many to list here.

June 5, 2017

Manwathiel97

Ah, I see! :) Merci beaucoup.

June 5, 2017
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.