1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "paq laDtaHbogh yajbe' ghaH."

"paq laDtaHbogh yajbe' ghaH."

Translation:He does not understand the book that he is reading.

October 19, 2018

6 Comments


mike-lima

I do not understand either! :) What I mean is that It is not clear to me why the object of the subordinate becomes the subject. I would have expected this to translate He does not understand that he is reading a book

I have read the lesson notes as well, and I have seen that there are two examples, and they appera to be treated differently, but I don't understand the logic behind that.


jdmcowan

-bogh phrases are a little complicated at first. The -bogh suffix is placed on the verb of a complete sentence and turns that whole sentence into an adjective describing the head noun. That whole phrase can then be used as a noun in another sentence.

paq laDtaH means, "He reads the book." paq laDtaHbogh means, "the book he reads."

You can then place it in a sentence. paq yajbe' ghaH means, "He does not understand the book." paq laDtaHbogh yajbe' ghaH means, "He does not understand the book he reads."

It's easy to interpret a -bogh phrase that only has one explicit noun. It gets confusing when there are two nouns. Is paq laDbogh loDHom "the boy who reads the book" or "the book which the boy reads"? Notice that in both translations the boy is doing the reading and the book is being read. But is the phrase taking about the boy that is doing the the reading or the book that is being read?

It's possible to leave it ambiguous, but you can also clarify by marking the one that is supposed to be the head noun with -'e': paq laDbogh loDHom'e' can only be "the boy who reads the book".


mike-lima

Uhm, I reread the notes, and I think now I understand that if there is a specific (named) subject or object, it will became the subject of the relative.

What if there is no named object or subject?


jdmcowan

You have to have an explicit noun in the sentence. "The I that saw you" doesn't make any sense.


mizinamo

I would have expected this to translate He does not understand that he is reading a book

That would have been paq laDtaH 'e' yajbe' ghaH with the sentence-as-object construction rather than with a relative clause construction.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.