1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Kapan Anda lulus dari pergur…

"Kapan Anda lulus dari perguruan tinggi itu?"

Translation:When did you graduate from that university?

October 20, 2018

6 Comments


hikagesan

"when do you graduate from that university?" could this be accepted as well? is there anything in the Indonesian sentence that indicates past tense?


Ical9543

Yes, that is exactly the meaning, because no tenses in Bahasa Indonesia.


Bending_Bender

I think "When do you graduate [...]" would be "Kapan Anda akan lulus [...]", as "akan" explicitly indicates future tense. Because there is no "akan" here, past tense is implied, as present tense doesn't make any sense.


Keith_APP

Just 2 questions back, in the same sentence lulus was passed and wisuda was graduated. Now lulus is also graduated?


Ical9543

Wisuda is like ceremonial for graduation.


TJR696322

Duolingo continues with the translation but a perguruan tinggi is NOT the same as a university! It is lower level. University = universitas.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.