"Tono wants to spoil this coffee with salt."

Translation:Tono mau merusak kopi ini dengan garam.

October 20, 2018

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JamesMorga430495

It's funny that the correct answer is as above. Because the choices I had to choose from, showed that "Tono ingin " apparently means Tono wants. I have not seen the verb ingin in Duolingo before.


RobertEddy

Whatever is Tono's problem!


josocgraye143

Ingin vs. Mau? Are they interchangeable?


IanWitham1

I looked at Duo's Indonesian dictionary and got, "Saya mau jeruk" and "Saya mau syal."

I do not see why anyone would use different verbs for wanting an orange and a scarf. So, I think mau and ingin are synonyms.


Twitzyyy

Yes they are interchangeable, but in my opinion "ingin" is more polite than "mau".

Semangat belajar bahasa Indonesianya!! ^^


Steve83777

Is it an error? Why does the solution given here have no "ingin" though that was the correct choice? Never seen "ingin" otherwise in the course so far.


Shadab-Rabbani

Is it also right

Tono ingin memanjakan kopi ini dengan garam


Wira_basa

In this sentence, no.

Spoil can translate memanjakan when it comes to a person/living thing.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.