1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Tono wants to spoil this cof…

"Tono wants to spoil this coffee with salt."

Translation:Tono mau merusak kopi ini dengan garam.

October 20, 2018

4 Comments


RobertEddy

Whatever is Tono's problem!


JamesMorga430495

It's funny that the correct answer is as above. Because the choices I had to choose from, showed that "Tono ingin " apparently means Tono wants. I have not seen the verb ingin in Duolingo before.


josocgraye143

Ingin vs. Mau? Are they interchangeable?


IanWitham1

I looked at Duo's Indonesian dictionary and got, "Saya mau jeruk" and "Saya mau syal."

I do not see why anyone would use different verbs for wanting an orange and a scarf. So, I think mau and ingin are synonyms.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.