1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Navajo
  4. >
  5. "See you later."

"See you later."

Translation:Hágoóneeʼ.

October 20, 2018

11 Comments


MaryEllen246097

For the word: Hágoóneeʼ. The available accent symbols do not have the symbol for: eʼ ---- so, I could only write: hágoóneé - which is wrong - I could not report because there is no option for missing accent symbols.


Cassandra983

I put an apostrophe after the second "e", and it said I had a typo...


SariahLily

eʼ is two different letters (an e and a glottal stop). You can use an apostrophe for the glottal stop. As Cassandra said, it might tell you you have a typo, or offer "another correct solution" that is identical but with the curly glottal stop, but it will accept apostrophes now (it looks like it didn't before).


Leii771690

Just wanted to see what people thought of the beta.


Cassandra983

I put hágoónee' (with an apostrophe after the last e) because there is no other way to make it look like it should. It marked it as correct, but said: Another correct solution: Hágoóneeʼ. (I copied and pasted that). Anyway, doesn't that look identical to what I wrote? No way to report this either...


ALLintolearning3

No ‘'’` when you hold down the apostrophe, the pop up menu returns with those four choices and none of those are the same either. You can add a keyboard for Navajo to your list to choose from. “Dinee bizaad”


CarolynPet354799

No good without audio.


LucilleJFarkas

There are several Navajo words that are correct some times and other times not yet I type it the same way each time? I know it has to do with the accent marks but there is nothing else available.?


Kristin124930

Why is there no sound? How do you pronounce this word?

Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.