1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "उसके पिता की बहन उसकी बुआ है…

"उसके पिता की बहन उसकी बुआ हैं।"

Translation:Her father's sister is her aunt.

October 20, 2018

7 Comments


RaleighStarbuck

OMG, another one?! Ok, I give up- please, can someone explain all the possible terms for "uncle" and "aunt"?


zeebo7

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hindi-Urdu_kinship_terms

बुआ is just another way of saying फूफी, they are both a father's sister.


xyfell

Hindi seems to be much more specific about how two people are related. This link does a pretty good job of explaining when you use each different word for "aunt", "uncle", "cousin", etc.

https://www.omniglot.com/language/kinship/hindi.htm


lizzie111667

Why is it only "her" father and not possibly "his" father?


Drew769603

I put his father and it was accepted


LornaMacC

and other times I put her instead of his and it is wrong. I am loving learning Hindi, but pronouns are killing me.


MadhumitaK1

Why is dad not accepted instead of father?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.