"उसके पिता की बहन उसकी बुआ हैं।"

Translation:Her father's sister is her aunt.

October 20, 2018

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RaleighStarbuck

OMG, another one?! Ok, I give up- please, can someone explain all the possible terms for "uncle" and "aunt"?


zeebo7

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hindi-Urdu_kinship_terms

बुआ is just another way of saying फूफी, they are both a father's sister.


xyfell

Hindi seems to be much more specific about how two people are related. This link does a pretty good job of explaining when you use each different word for "aunt", "uncle", "cousin", etc.

https://www.omniglot.com/language/kinship/hindi.htm


ph.wzhsGj

Father's sister :बुआ, father's younger brother:चाचा, father's older brother: ताऊ, father's mother:दादी, father's father:दादा, mother's brother:मामा, mother's sister:माैसी, mother's mother:नानी, mother's father:नाना.


lizzie111667

Why is it only "her" father and not possibly "his" father?


Drew769603

I put his father and it was accepted


LornaMacC

and other times I put her instead of his and it is wrong. I am loving learning Hindi, but pronouns are killing me.


MadhumitaK1

Why is dad not accepted instead of father?


tre_mojosa

Given the track record with similar words and the failure to respond to reports or give a reasoned explanation, I'm going with capriciousness here.


Suzanwatson

Why उसके for her, not उसकी?


JuliaRainbow69

It relates to the word "pita".


umachakrap

Same i have written which you say wrong

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.