1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "आमिर दुकान पर है।"

"आमिर दुकान पर है।"

Translation:Aamir is at the shop.

October 20, 2018

8 Comments


heidi334379

English translation - Aamir is in the shop , is also correct


Alokshriva13

Aamir Dukan par hai!!! Hahahaha so funny!!!


hsadak

Why is it 'par' instead of 'mein'?


zeebo7

पर can mean 'on' or 'at' depending on the location (fun fact: it can also be used to mean 'but'). Like in English when to use पर and when to use में is a little nuanced, so you just have to memorize these things.


OJFord

'Used to mean'? As in that's not a different word that happens to have the same spelling?


OJFord

I've no idea why this was so down-voted, it was just a question!

So anyway, I've just looked into it, and yes, they are different words, as in they have different etymologies, it's not just two different uses of the same word.

Meaning on/at comes from Sanskrit उपरि (above) via Sauraseni Prakrit.

Meaning but/however comes from Sanskrit पर (distant/further), through its oblique परम (after/but) again via SP.

For completeness, पर is also borrowed directly from Sanskrit for the (distant/further/remote) meaning; and fourthly and finally, the meaning feather/wing/quill is borrowed from Persian.


ErfanRezamand

दुकान dukan is a Persian loanword


charlesthegualle

Yes, but in English it's more common to say 'the shops' not 'the shop.'

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.