1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Dia bukan pelayan."

"Dia bukan pelayan."

Translation:He is not a servant.

October 20, 2018

7 Comments


petervdg

She is not a maid


donny309620

Isn't it true that "pelayan" generally means "server" (as in restaurants) in English? Where as "servant" in Indonesian means "pembantu"?


bnxnamilk

Depends on the situation, unlike English, the Indonesian dictionary isn't very large, so a lot of the times they don't have different words for multiple things, like for example in English there are ticks, lice, and etc but in Indonesian, there is only kutu.


donny309620

Without a specific context, I think "He is a server" should be accepted.


arissston

Bukan! NOT A


JeremyTheD1

Breathe in breathe out


bnxnamilk

"He is not a server" though I think pelayan in this sentence sounds a lot nicer as "He/she is not a servant"

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.