"आप क्यों जा रहे हैं?"

Translation:Why are you going?

October 20, 2018

34 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Mahn-yush

"Why are you leaving?" Is this right answer too?


vinay92

Yes. That is also correct.


VIPINCHALLENGER

Not wrong but this sentence is different


githikaand

Yes you are right


[deactivated user]

    Yes, this is right too


Udbav1

    My god. All my life I thought it was क्यूँ


Ritik_Rao

    That is also acceptable


KyleDelane6

    Are you saying that's an alternate spelling?


vinay92

    The word is commonly pronounced both as kyõ and kyū̃. The latter (क्यूँ) is also sometimes (rarely) used in writing as Udbav1 points out above but क्यों is much more prevalent.


arieko_chan

    So... For तुम it's हो and For आप it's हैं ? Is that correct?


PatrickMun13

    So "why do you go" seems to be wrong....I just don't know why.


vinay92

    'आप क्यों जा रहे हैं?'/'Why are you going?' are in the present continuous tense.

    'Why do you go' is in the simple present tense. So, it would translate to 'आप क्यों जाते हैं?'


PatrickMun13

    Thanks Vinay...I see that now...Gerund. My language doesn't have it.


Owen-Benjambavan

    How would you say "are you going"?


vinay92

    क्या आप जा रहे हैं?

    For yes/no questions, we use क्या and it goes at the head of the sentence.


doriftokingu

    Kya aap Ja Rahe hain?


githikaand

    Hii have doubt in this question


Maalikak

    How many crowns do you have


XxlaavixX

    Why are you going? आप क्यों जा रहे हैं?


Rodrigo188394

    Which other word for 'why' ?


DennisLDuolingo

    आप also is plural right? So why is "Why are y'all going?" not correct?


Aadvik2604

    That will be '' आप लोग क्यों जा रहे हैं? ''


KyleDelane6

    Why does क्यों sound like क्यूं?


Deadpool501320

    It actually doesn't, but over the years "kyun" has become the general pronounciation of the word instead of "kyon". Also, "kyon" leads to the more "Sanskrit side of hindi", which is not how hindi is spoken in Northern India, the part of India where hindi is spoken the most. In areas like Delhi and western Uttar Pradesh, a mix of both hindi and english is usually spoken, even with those not ver familiar with english. I wrote this paragraph to help you understand and converse with natives rather than understand more of the grammar part itself, because I believe many other people on this platform can clear that out.


KyleDelane6

    Thank you but I'm just confused by the first thing you said. If "kyun" has become the general pronounciation of the word instead of "kyon," why did you say "It actually doesn't"?


anaghakuma2

    I dont understand how to change the default language to English, can you help me?

    Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.