1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "आप क्यों जा रहे हैं?"

"आप क्यों जा रहे हैं?"

Translation:Why are you going?

October 20, 2018

14 Comments


Mahn-yush

"Why are you leaving?" Is this right answer too?


vinay92
Mod

Yes. That is also correct.


PatrickMun13

So "why do you go" seems to be wrong....I just don't know why.


vinay92
Mod

'आप क्यों जा रहे हैं?'/'Why are you going?' are in the present continuous tense.

'Why do you go' is in the simple present tense. So, it would translate to 'आप क्यों जाते हैं?'


PatrickMun13

Thanks Vinay...I see that now...Gerund. My language doesn't have it.


Udbav1

My god. All my life I thought it was क्यूँ


Ritik_Rao

That is also acceptable


Owen-Benjambavan

How would you say "are you going"?


vinay92
Mod

क्या आप जा रहे हैं?

For yes/no questions, we use क्या and it goes at the head of the sentence.


doriftokingu

Kya aap Ja Rahe hain?


Rodrigo188394

Which other word for 'why' ?


RAMBABUGUP4

I am going to read

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.