1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Navajo
  4. >
  5. "Shizheʼé hólǫ́."

"Shizheʼé hólǫ́."

Translation:I have a dad.

October 20, 2018

11 Comments


Doc0048

The only problem is that I don't have any idea about the pronounciation.


Carla986551

Yá'át'ééh Doc0048! The pronunciation for family members: http://www.gomyson.com/boykinship.html https://soundcloud.com/navajowotd/ak-2 Some are differente between them... but I decided not to worry about it ;-) And the verb: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/h%C3%B3l%C7%AB%CC%81


matt_lery

I just wish this app had Navajo pronunciation!


ricardoand82

Yeah! This is the most important.


Chorairin

:') too bad my dad left


Rosh_win26

Same here :'(


jaisveni

Hey, I don't know much about the language, but would I have my dad" also be correct?


Blitza1

Diggah der Typ verreckt gleich


tristram.w

I can't say that! I am a test-tube baby! My brain was cloned and raised in a labor, so technically I don't have a dad!


tristram.w

Nothing permitted me to find the right answer. Am I supposed to know Navajo to learn it?!!


_linguist

You're supposed to get things wrong, look at the answer and learn from it so that the next time you'll get it correct.

Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.