1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Navajo
  4. >
  5. "Shizheʼé hólǫ́."

"Shizheʼé hólǫ́."

Translation:I have a dad.

October 20, 2018

12 Comments


Lyneah7

Me being Navajo but still learning about it so i can feel proud of myself:


Isha_Satori

The only problem is that I don't have any idea about the pronounciation.


Carla986551

Yá'át'ééh Doc0048! The pronunciation for family members: http://www.gomyson.com/boykinship.html https://soundcloud.com/navajowotd/ak-2 Some are differente between them... but I decided not to worry about it ;-) And the verb: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/h%C3%B3l%C7%AB%CC%81


Chorairin

:') too bad my dad left


celineking

He'll be back from the store soon... right?


jaisveni

Hey, I don't know much about the language, but would I have my dad" also be correct?


JohannYohanan

I thought it would be "I have my dad" as well.


galdra

This is very frustrating because sometimes it wants the word "my" before a sentence translation and other times it doesn't - so, if I mark all with "my" then some are wrong, even though the base word (like maternal grandmother) is the same in each question. How do you know when to use my and when not?


matt_lery

I just wish this app had Navajo pronunciation!


ricardoand82

Yeah! This is the most important.


Ines747629

Ja, nicht ganz einfach, nur nicht aufgeben!

Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.