1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Kateřina does not want to ma…

"Kateřina does not want to marry Matěj."

Translation:Kateřina si Matěje brát nechce.

October 20, 2018

6 Comments


IreneWainw

When does one use "brát si" and when "brát se"?


VladaFu

brát si takes a direct object, to marry someone

brát se does not take an object, to get married


IreneWainw

I am confused about the word order with infinitives. In this sentence 'nechce' follows 'brát', but in other sentences the infinitive is after 'nechce', for example, 'Jeho dědeček to nechce slyšet' and 'Kde ji chceš hledat?' Is there some explanation?


VladaFu

You can switch those and the usual topic/comment stressing rules apply. The new information usually comes last, but it will be hard to find a case where you can't do the switch where no context is given.

Kateřina si Matěje nechce brát.

Kateřina si Matěje brát nechce.

Kateřina si nechce brát Matěje.

Matěje si Kateřina nechce brát.

Matěje si Kateřina brát nechce.

Matěje si brát nechce Kateřina.

Matěje si nechce brát Kateřina.

Are all perfectly fine translations but they stress something else and are likely to be used in different contexts. And the list is by no means complete.


IreneWainw

Much appreciated!


Petar495660

I wrote: Katerina si nechce brat Mateje and it is ok.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started