1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Raj did not eat anything."

"Raj did not eat anything."

Translation:राज ने कुछ नहीं खाया।

October 20, 2018

4 Comments


Norman570214

what is the meaning of ने. the hint does not say


zeebo7

It's part of the past tense construction.


Norman570214

and when do you use it? It is not used in every instance.


duolingonaut

You use it with transitive verbs. Verbs that act on an object. Like eating something or reading something. It's tricky to figure out. I guess you figured it out by now. I'm two months late to the party.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.