"Mathematics is an important science."

Translation:Matematika adalah ilmu yang penting.

October 20, 2018

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


danials011

Ilmu is knowledge, not science.


mapmanic

Correct! And mathematics is not a science but might best be described as knowledge. So the Bahasa is a more accurate statement than its English translation.


Ms.Fixer

"Ilmu" actually means "science". KBBI defines "ilmu" as "knowledge particularly in the field where a certain method is systematically applied". So, "ilmu" is closer to "scientific knowledge". A synonym of "ilmu" is "sains", which is a loan word from English "science".


__CF__

matematika adalah ilmu penting


JamesTWils

Several other variations should be accepted, at least some of which are not.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.