"Mahalo kēia hui ʻana."

Translation:Thanks for this meeting.

3 months ago

8 Comments


GayleKilde

Is thanks the only correct answer? Thank you was marked wrong

3 months ago

RobertKinzie

Did you report it?

3 months ago

AGreatUserName

It accepted it for me today, so someone must have at least.

2 months ago

kelii....

Could someone please explain why it is not "Mahalo no kēia hui ʻana." and likewise with "Mahalo ke Akua." vs "Mahalo i ke Akua." or "Mahalo e ke Akua." meaning Thank God. Mahalo.

3 months ago

Aalii5

Great question Lee. I was wondering the same thing.

2 months ago

Tupu466804

Mahalo kēia hui ‘ana... (BASICALLY SAYS) Thanks this meeting

2 months ago

Pampelius

Can you add ʻana to any verb to make it a noun?

1 week ago

kelii....

Most any, yes. It is a nominalizing particle. However, it is not always required to use the verb as a noun. For example, ʻōlelo means to speak, and so you can say kāna ʻōlelo ʻana (his speaking) or kāna ʻōlelo (his speech)

1 week ago

Related Discussions

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.