1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Mahalo kēia hui ʻana."

"Mahalo kēia hui ʻana."

Translation:I appreciate our meeting.

October 20, 2018

20 Comments


Pampelius

Can you add ʻana to any verb to make it a noun?


kelii....

Most any, yes. It is a nominalizing particle. However, it is not always required to use the verb as a noun. For example, ʻōlelo means to speak, and so you can say kāna ʻōlelo ʻana (his speaking) or kāna ʻōlelo (his speech)


IPPSl411

I know the "acceptable" response is "I appreciate our meeting but purposely responed "I am thankful for this meeting" because it means the same thing and should be correct.


Maui_Bartlett

I'll accept "I am thankful for this meeting." I don't want you to lose hearts for that.


Tupu466804

Mahalo kēia hui ‘ana... (BASICALLY SAYS) Thanks this meeting


kelii....

Could someone please explain why it is not "Mahalo no kēia hui ʻana." and likewise with "Mahalo ke Akua." vs "Mahalo i ke Akua." or "Mahalo e ke Akua." meaning Thank God. Mahalo.


Maui_Bartlett

"Mahalo i kēia hui ʻana" is grammatically correct, and is an accepted answer. It often happens that common phrases lose words (sometimes they get swallowed in speech) that you might expect if you are approaching the language from a more formal grammar perspective. "Mahalo ke Akua" is one of these cases. As someone who has learned the language in a classroom, I would expect the article of address, "e", to come before "ke Akua", but it is not usually heard that way.


kale345696

Aloha i think Duo long should look into teaching the "pigeon language" to understand Hawaiian.


Aalii5

Great question Lee. I was wondering the same thing.


Zach_Factor

Is this a common thing to say in Hawai'i?


Maui_Bartlett

The phrases "Mahalo (i) ka hui ʻana" and "Mahalo (i) kēia hui ʻana" are commonly heard among the poʻe Niʻihau when parting.


kelii....

'A'ole/no. It is possible to say something like this, but this is not something everyone says in conversation.


BethKing-M

How/Why is "kēia" used as "our"?


kelii....

These are very loose translations, unlike other sentences. These polite expressions are very much colloquial, and they do not follow typical Hawaiian grammar and meaning.


ichu22

Can it also mean "Thanks for meeting with me"...? I feel its qyite similar


GayleKilde

Is thanks the only correct answer? Thank you was marked wrong


MacKinzieRob

Did you report it?


AGreatUserName

It accepted it for me today, so someone must have at least.


Heidi672278

Just wondering, why are there so many "Iesu pū" and "Ke Akua pū" in this lesson but no "You are welcome" and the likes? Coming from a region in Germany where "Grüß' Gott!" is used interchangeable with "Hello" or "Good day" I can see where it's coming from but I wouldn't expect "Grüß' Gott" to be taught in a German course. Is "Ke Akua pū" used as a common phrase to wish somebody well?


AbigailRos155626

This is an awkward translation. It should be something like. Thanks for meeting (me) or thanks for our meeting. There is no au (I) in the sentence

Related Discussions

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.