"Mahalo kēia hui ʻana."

Translation:Thanks for this meeting.

10/20/2018, 3:54:19 PM

8 Comments


GayleKilde

Is thanks the only correct answer? Thank you was marked wrong

10/20/2018, 3:54:19 PM

RobertKinzie

Did you report it?

10/22/2018, 3:12:27 AM

AGreatUserName

It accepted it for me today, so someone must have at least.

11/15/2018, 3:19:15 AM

kelii....

Could someone please explain why it is not "Mahalo no kēia hui ʻana." and likewise with "Mahalo ke Akua." vs "Mahalo i ke Akua." or "Mahalo e ke Akua." meaning Thank God. Mahalo.

11/1/2018, 7:47:26 AM

Aalii5

Great question Lee. I was wondering the same thing.

11/13/2018, 9:32:59 AM

Tupu466804

Mahalo kēia hui ‘ana... (BASICALLY SAYS) Thanks this meeting

11/26/2018, 9:16:27 PM

Pampelius

Can you add ʻana to any verb to make it a noun?

1/29/2019, 11:58:47 PM

kelii....

Most any, yes. It is a nominalizing particle. However, it is not always required to use the verb as a noun. For example, ʻōlelo means to speak, and so you can say kāna ʻōlelo ʻana (his speaking) or kāna ʻōlelo (his speech)

1/30/2019, 8:32:45 PM

Related Discussions

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.